Solved

PST file Icon

Posted on 2001-09-17
6
832 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
The icon for my outlook.PST file has changed into another icon. It used to have a small generic ms icon (like the icon for win386.swp in the C:\Windows directory). How can I change the icon back to "normal?"

-Erik

Windows98SE
Outlook 97 v.8.04.5619
0
Comment
Question by:ehundrieser
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6489082
Just go to help - thrn select 'detect & repair'
Then select 'replace desktop shortcuts'
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6489085
Nevermind - that was for 2000.  Just right-click the icon and select 'properties' then select 'change icon'
Browse to the Office 2000 directory and select outlook.exe and select icon from there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ehundrieser
ID: 6489345
shekerra, why would I select the outlook.EXE when I'm referring to the outlook.PST icon. Even when I select the icon on the file you recommended it has no options. I'm using Office 97. Thanks.

Erik
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
starl earned 50 total points
ID: 6490295
sounds like your file association has changed - do you know what type of file your pc thought it was - and what it says now? Does the icon it have now look a little like the windows symbol (little box w/wavy lines)?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:amp072397
ID: 6714150
Hello everyone.

We are cleaning up this topic area. This question is considered to be *outdated* and we would like you to move on with it.

Toward that end, we graciously request the following:

-----Askers-----

*Do NOT award points to me.

*Stay active in your question. If you asked this question and have not yet responded to the comments given by experts, please do so as soon as possible, even if it is just to say "I haven't been able to try that yet." If there are many comments, please address them all. If the suggestions given did not help, please give particulars such as error messages or other events that may have occurred. If the experts have asked questions, please respond to them to help them find a resolution to your issue. Please do not ignore them.

*If this issue remains unresolved, you may want to post a new, 0-point question here in this topic area with a link to this question in it to attract other experts.

*Award points for solutions. If one of the suggestions did work or if an expert put in a good effort toward resolving your issue, please award the points to that expert by clicking on the button above that expert's post that says "Accept comment as answer".

*If you have resolved this issue in another manner, please share it with us. We will refund your points and store the question in the database so others might get value from it.

*If you have given up on this issue, and prefer to delete it, you can request that, but the experts may choose to argue that they have worked hard to help you, and the moderator will make final determination if necessary.

*Most importantly, be fair in your grading. Please see guidelines for grading at
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyQuestAnswer.jsp#3
If you give any grade less than an A without stating why, the grade will be changed upon request by the expert.

Thanks very much for being fair to our experts.



-----Experts-----

*Do not provide further support to this question unless the Asker responds that it is not yet resolved and wishes to continue to get help.

*If you truly believe that your answer is the best one that has been provided, please state which comment you made that you believe to be correct. If no one argues your comment, you will be awarded the points.

*If you would like to *vote* for another expert's comment, feel free to do so. Likewise, feel free to argue (nicely) any points that other experts make. We want everyone's input to be considered. Unless it is really unavoidable, vote only for one expert's response--it is quite a bit of work to split points, and many people come and go from the site and never see the "Points for" questions.

*Please don't thank the moderator for granting points to you. This only causes more email for the moderator, and I can personally attest to literally 100s of emails a day. Your thoughts are no less appreciated! We are experts too.

*Finally, if you ever question a moderator's determination, don't hesitate to do so right in the question in question. If you feel you want to voice your comment privately, email me at amp@experts-exchange.com.

Your input is extremely valuable and very much appreciated.

thank you
amp
community support moderator
0
 

Expert Comment

by:amp072397
ID: 6745031
Points awarded to starl.

amp
community support moderator
0