Solved

EASY WRITER SOFTWARE   (FOR CD WRITER)

Posted on 2001-09-17
11
318 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi,

I have a HP pavilion PC 8665c and I have lost my recovery CD whichcontained the software for the driver.

Where can I get the software for this CD WRITER ..I think it is called Easy writer.

Or if other software can be used and would be compatible can anyone provide me for that?

--Niraj
0
Comment
Question by:ghimireniraj
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 6489170
Any cd generic creation software should be compatible.  Are you sure it wasn't called "Easy CD Creator."  Look at this web site, this program is compatible with most cd burners:  http://www.roxio.com/en/products/ecdc/index.jhtml
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 6489225
There is other software available.  Probably the best of the lot is Nero at

www.nero.com

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jbrucejr
ID: 6489232
ghimireniraj

Is the CD an HP?   If so, what model is it?

You should be able to find this info in the CD area of device manager - look at the properties.

You should be able to find the software for the CD on the HP web site if it is an HP.

Get some info back and I will help you locate the proper web page.

I think that Crash2100 is probably correct if it is an HP drive and computer - every HP drive or computer I have see comes with Easy CD Creator.

John
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jbrucejr earned 200 total points
ID: 6489243
ghimireniraj

Here is a link to a page that will help you identify your drive.

http://www.hp.com/cposupport/personal_computing/support_doc/bph06196.html

Here is a link to a page about using the recovery CD - AND there are instructions on how to get a replacement recovery CD.
http://www.hp.com/cposupport/personal_computing/support_doc/bph05769.html#P4_758

Here is a clip from an HP web page that has the contact info for the USA - If you are not in the USA, tell me where you are and I will help find the correct contact info.

<<<<>>>>
We offer telephone support for most Hewlett-Packard products. Depending on your product's warranty, there may be a fee charged.

before you call
For faster service and to ensure that we use your time wisely, please make sure  that you can access your hp product and have the following information available when you call:

Product number and serial number.
Operating system; for example Windows 98.
Messages displayed when the problem occurred.
Any recent changes to hardware or software.
What you've already done to try to solve the problem.

United States
support for                       phone number       hours of operation
pavilion desktop PCs   (208) 323-4663     24 hours    7 days a week

John
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6489594
"There is other software available.  Probably the best of the lot is Nero"  Yeah it is so good I see it here most often as the creation program needing the most help.  HAHAHA :-)
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 6489616
HAHAHA :-)

It's the one recommended in most magazine reviews and articles along with Easy CDCreator.  As I don't use it myself I can't personally comment. on it's failure or excellence.   I use CDCreator which does enough for me.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6489755
I use CD creator as well.  After all for a while it was the De Facto standard that others are compared against.  With the features that CD creator 5 offers as soon as I have some extra cash I plan to get it.  I like the backup features it has.  I read the box for Nero at the store and I think it compares.

I think a lot of the magazines get a kickback from the software companies for making such recommendations.  I don't believe everything I read.  I also have read I NEEDED antivirus software because I have a cable modem.  Have had it for two years NO VIRUSES, no antivirus software or firewalls other than my gateway either.  I don't believe all the media hype.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dilligaffuq
ID: 6492466
Just curious,

How do you know you don't have a virus since you don't have a virus detection program?  ;)

dill
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6492478
No crashes, nothing that does not work.  Wait........... HAHAHA
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dilligaffuq
ID: 6492482
Windows?  Are you using WINDOWS???

NO CRASHES???  OMG, You DO have a virus!!!

dill
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ghimireniraj
ID: 6632309
Thanks

--Niraj
0