Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to display only selected products in a view ?

Posted on 2001-09-17
5
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have created a form and in that form, I have create 2 sections called Licensed Software (comprise of table with licensed names)and another called Unlicensed Software (comprise of a table with unlicensed names).
In a view that I create, I want to display only Licensed Software and for the view selection formula, I have ->
SELECT form="PC Software" & section = "Licensed Software" but it display nothing at all.

What's wrong here?
Pls help.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:kopibean
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 6489445
Kopibean,

"Section" is not a selectable item in a view.  The fields contained in the section can be isolated:

Select (form="ThisFormName" | form="thisformAlias") AND (LicensedNameField <>"");@All

Or,

Select (form="ThisFormName" | form="thisformAlias");@All

And configure the columns to display the unlicensed Software fields:

Col1:  LicensedSoftwareCategory
Col2:  LicensedSoftwareName
Col3:  OtherFieldName or Formula

Where "UnlicensedNameField" is the name of the required or main field in the Licensed Software Table, or the one that will most likely be filled in by the user when licensed software is entered on the form as opposed to unlicensed software.

Hope this helps,
marilyng
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 6489447
Oops, typo -- "configure the columns to display the licensed software fields"

regards,
marilyng
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
sloeber earned 40 total points
ID: 6489585
Kopibean,

A suggestion.
What you else can do is make a new field.
Which is a radio button field or something like that, where the user must select Licensed SW or Unlicensed SW.
If the infomation in the section is the same for both, you need only one section anymore.
If they are not the same, you hide one of the sections depending of the choice of the user.

In your view selection, you now have also a field where you can select from.
Select Form = ....  And TypeOfLicense = "Licensed"
or something like that
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 6490984

I thought of suggesting this, only because it's easier to do the collection, but didn't.. smile..

marilyng
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snocross
ID: 6491693
Listening...
0