[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Is PHP OS and platform independent?

Posted on 2001-09-17
4
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi,

can PHP run on all OS and platform?

Thank You.
~IceMountain~
0
Comment
Question by:IceMountain
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
us111 earned 200 total points
ID: 6491182
yep PHP is platform independent, you can use it with NT and all different UNIX system.
But some fonctions are not available under NT.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 6765133
IceMountain,

Some of these questions have been open for some time. Please resolve them appropriately as soon as possible. Continued disregard of your open questions will result in the force/acceptance of a comment as an answer; other actions affecting your account may also be taken. I will revisit these questions in approximately seven (7) days.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=apache&qid=20244080 12/05/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=dbgen&qid=20176058 08/29/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=linux&qid=20104970 04/12/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=linux&qid=20163211 08/04/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=lotusnotes&qid=11950339 11/22/00  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=lotusnotes&qid=20014301 12/28/00  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=lotusnotes&qid=20029438 01/10/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=lotusnotes&qid=20074928 02/08/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=lotusnotes&qid=20079924 02/19/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=lotusnotes&qid=20122138 05/22/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=lotusnotes&qid=20124947 05/26/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=lotusnotes&qid=20136581 06/16/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=lotusnotes&qid=20142793 06/28/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=lotusnotes&qid=20144554 07/02/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=lotusnotes&qid=20168831 08/15/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=lotusnotes&qid=20208718 10/24/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=lotusnotes&qid=20226597 11/04/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=php&qid=20096626 03/25/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=php&qid=20108210 04/21/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=php&qid=20184032 09/17/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=php&qid=20206133 10/23/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=php&qid=20227517 11/05/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=perl&qid=20078009 02/14/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=perl&qid=20084634 02/27/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=perl&qid=20093489 03/18/01  

Please note that an Easy question is normally considered to be worth 50 points.

Thanks,

Netminder
Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 6807998
Admin notified of user neglect. Force/accepted by

Netminder
Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:us111
ID: 6808009
thx
0