Solved

keyboard loopback

Posted on 2001-09-17
7
520 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
Hi, I am looking for a plug that will take the place of a keyboard, so the machine will think there is a keyboard attached (for an NT server). this mahcine will be remotely controlled, so a keyboard is not needed on themachine. Of sourse it won't boot without one. Has anyone ever heard of this, and if so any links to where I can get one? (My boss wants it)
Thanks
Steve
0
Comment
Question by:stevenlewis
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:d_hall
ID: 6489259
What about just changing the BIOS "halt on errors" option?  Often on newer BIOSs there is an option "all, but keyboard".
0
 
LVL 41

Author Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6489264
I will run that by him, I don't know the age of the bios on the machines.
Thanks so far
Steve
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 6489728
Or take an old keyboard, pull all the keys off and hot glue or RTV all of the blanks so fingers can't depress  anything.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
pbessman earned 100 total points
ID: 6489932
These devices do exist.  Here are some links.  Happy hunting:-).
http://www.cadesigns.co.uk/dk1b.htm
"DK1B
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The C.A. Designs dummy PC keyboard system DK1B enables an IBM PS/2-compatible computer to be booted up without a keyboard attached (6-pin mini-DIN plug).

Power is derived from the computer and no additional connections are required.

The unit comprises one small module connected to the computer via a flying lead."


I believe Windows 2000 will look for the keyboard in its lengthy system check before boot.  It's not a good idea to try plugging it back in, but no one never said you cojuldn't remove a keyboard from a running machine.  How often does it get powered down?  When it is down reattach the keyboard for booting only.
0
 
LVL 41

Author Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6492045
pbessman Thanks, just what the doctor ordered
Steve
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6492363
welcome, glad to be of service!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:fvigne
ID: 7444492
Putting a 10k ohm resistor in parallel with the +5 and ground works great and is under a buck
0