Solved

need a dos boot disk that does not use himem

Posted on 2001-09-17
6
328 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
trying to upgrade the bios on my win2000 computer
no way to boot to dos.  so i tried using a win98 boot disk
seemed to work ok except says can't flash rom with a memory manager runing so i deleted the himem sys file but that did not fix the error
still says cant flash with memeory manger present
0
Comment
Question by:sdieken
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6489763
using a win me bootdisk there is a minimal boot function which should help to minimize trhe memory manager like himem. Check out from the link below

http://www.user-friendly.net/download/download.htm

or www.bootdisk.com

Alternatively you can go to any machine, place a floppy disk and typr sys a:

Then boot from the disk and it will omit from loading those memory manager

Regards
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
kahlean earned 250 total points
ID: 6489774
Some correction here

>>Alternatively you can go to any machine, place a floppy disk and typr sys a:

You can obtain either from a win95 or win98 machine

REgards


0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:hstiles
ID: 6489968
or simply edit the config.sys on the floppy and rem out the lines that load emm386 and himem.sys
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 6490513
sdieken,
When you create the flash floppy, just put a "blank MS-DOS formatted" floppy of 1.4Mb that you've purchased from the accessories shop which is universally formatted in MS-DOS format.

Do not format the "blank MS-DOS formatted" floppy by any operating system.

The Flash floppy is prepared. Then restart the computer with the flash floppy in the floppy drive.
It will start to the flash the BIOS and follow the instruction.  

Patricia / pslh
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
ID: 6490659
Even easier: continue using your current boot disk, BUT press the left SHIFT key as soon as the computer starts reading from the disk to boot. This will skip the startup files and give you a completely "clean" DOS with no drivers/managers whatsoever.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sdieken
ID: 6491774
the sys a: worked for me
still having problems upgrading bios but will post another question for that.
0