Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

EJB/MSSQL Transactions

Posted on 2001-09-17
3
Medium Priority
?
455 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
Hi All,
The following are the situations we are faced with:

(1) Does MS SQL 2000 Server provide an equivalent version of Autonomous Transaction in Oracle? We have a Stored Procedure that generates Primary Keys, which is called from an EJB method. This SP should suspend the Bean's Transaction, increment and Update the Primary Key value, Commit the updation and return the Primary Key value. In case the bean method Rolls Back, the SP should not get rolled back. How do we implement this in a stored procedure on MS SQL 2000 Server?
(2) The Result Set of a fetch stops at the 168th row while the Result Set has actually more than 168 rows, if you have faced this situation, please let us know.

If anybody has worked with SQL Server with Weblogic, we'd appreciate it if you could share information with us
Thanks in advance!

-Raman
0
Comment
Question by:pv_raman
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
miron earned 400 total points
ID: 6489595
SQL Server has a SVE POINT for transactional processing, it is where you can get something done-
select - update - insert - ...

SAVEPOINT.

continue woth transaction
select - update - insert - ...

IF NO then ROLLBACK
 will rollback to the begining of the transaction
IF NO then ROLLBACK <saepoint_name>
will rollback to the point in the transaction where the SAVEPOINT was placed.

To ensure that an error in stored procedure does not result in an implicit
return
being executed set in the body of the stored procedure

SET XACT_ABORT OFF

Finally, to increment an Oracle sequnce equivalent in SQL Server define table column as

column  { int | numeric | BIGINT } idenitity( seed, increment )

to allow user update of such field set this option in the body of the stored procedure

SET IDENTITY_INSERT my_db.owner.table_name ON
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6915715
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> You cannot delete a question with comments, special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process for further information, if needed.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, to track all your open and locked questions at this site.  If you are an EE Pro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  Anytime you have questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but does not serve your needs, please reject it and add comments as to why.  In addition, when you do grade the question, if the grade is less than an A, please add a comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as future persons who may access this item in the future to seek help.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20174819.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20184104.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20184111.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20277279.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20279102.html


To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20114014.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20134492.html

PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  Also, if you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643

Moderators will finalize this question if still open in 7 days, by either moving this to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleting it or awarding expert(s) when recommendations are made, or an independent determination can be made.  Expert input is always appreciated to determine the fair outcome.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7082449
Zero response, finalized by Moondancer - EE Moderator
0