Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Active directory problem :-(

Posted on 2001-09-18
4
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
hi
my question is very much serious and i need the answer desperately
when i try to open domain controller security policy or  domain security policy through administrative tools bar,it gives a massage that "invalid dn syntex error has ben specified" and any of them desn't open even if they open a cross sign shown on polocy, how could i enable domain controller security or domain security policy through administrative tools bar on task bar.
seeking for ur help.
mfaisa.
0
Comment
Question by:Faisal Saeed
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Faisal Saeed
ID: 6489875
sone ting wrong with policies
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6490588
I would first check the event logs, and search for info on the MS site, based on the error messages.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
AvonWyss earned 300 total points
ID: 6491114
The policys are sotred in the \\SYSVOL share. So go to a command prompt and firsl look whather this share is present at all, and if yes, if you can access the files within. If this works OK, you should be able to open them correctly.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Faisal Saeed
ID: 7002902
you just have to follow the follow the direction
c:winnt\sysnol\sysvol
here in the second sysvol folder apply sahre and in the permossion box apply permission to administrator only
0