Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

compare two images

Posted on 2001-09-18
3
Medium Priority
?
639 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hai Java Guys,

How to compare two images using java.If any thing different at any place ,we have to give details of that pixel.It is GIS project.If anybody know solution for this plz let me know.Thank you in asdvance.

Basha
0
Comment
Question by:shaikchanbasha
3 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
toffe071900 earned 60 total points
ID: 6489989
i suppose you could use pixelgrabber on both pics to get arrays of the contents and then compare each element in the two arrays

-toffe
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Lab_Rat
ID: 6490780
You could simplify it to begin with....

Check the dimensions of the images are the same, if thy're not then you know before you do any more time consuming proccessing that the images arn't the same.

On the other hand if the width and the height are the same in each picture, then you can go on to set up 2 arrays containing the picture information and compare the two togeather.


e.g:

//Returns true if the images are equal
public boolean imagesAreEqual(Image i1,Image i2)
     {
     if((i1.getWidth()!=i2.getWidth)||(i1.getHeight()!=i2.getHeight)) return false;
     //Grab the two pictures here....
     //and now compare...
     for(int index=0;index<picLength;index++)
          if(pic1[index]!=pic2[index]) return false;
     return true;
     }
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Venabili
ID: 8916372
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

- Points for toffe

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Venabili
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0