?
Solved

Spray gun rainbow colour effect

Posted on 2001-09-18
5
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
Hi,
We use both Photoshop 6 as well as Corel 9.
Would like some help on how to create a sray gun effect as follows
(1) the "spray" must emanate from a point (the end of the spray gun nozzle).
(2) Must go out in  like a "VEE" (Spraying a car).
(3) The colours are five red, blue, yellow, green & purple go out like the rays of the sun, that run from the point to the base of the "VEE"
Please HELP!!
regards
 
0
Comment
Question by:Ikion
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:BraveMan
ID: 6490053
Try plug in KPT5 and KPT6
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6491090
Good luck. I think youre asking alot, even from a plugin like KPT.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
gbentley earned 600 total points
ID: 6511821
I am not familiar with the newer versions of KPT, but even in v2, the Gradient tool will do this sort of thing.

Create a gradient with the colours you want, and a large transparent section. Then use a "sweep" type gradient pattern. This wraps the gradient around a circle with each shade running along a radius. The transparent section will mean it only fills part of the circle. Adjust until you get the desired effect.

If you need a more "spray" like effect, you might want to use the "Pixel Noise" or "Colour Noise" KPT filters. I am sure the same effect could be achieved using some of Photoshops built in filters.

Good Luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ikion
ID: 6512907
Hi gbentley,
Thanks for your information, this will assist us in what we are trying to do, please excuse what purports to be a delay in getting back to you, but for some reason had a bit of difficulty accessing the "Expert exchange URL".
Cheers
Geoff
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:gbentley
ID: 6518463
You're Welcome

I had that problem Friday (Australian Time) myself. For a while I thought that (horror) EE had closed. There have been a few whispers about this lately.

Regards
Gordon
0