Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

API and wap

Posted on 2001-09-18
6
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
how to export data from an API interface to a WAP phone.
0
Comment
Question by:rprp1234
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:rprp1234
ID: 6498804
if people couldnt able to understand my question, here i'm breifing..

i've an interface in an applicaton, say the page is an html page. in that html interface i've fields where the user will enter values when the user submits the values,
then the values should be sent to a respected user's wap device.

If any one knows how to do, or any links regarding this will be welcome.
kindly reply
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
bruintje earned 200 total points
ID: 6498995
Hi rprp1234,

the wap faq's
http://www.wapforum.org/faqs/
http://www.devx.com/wireless/articles/WAP/WAPFAQ.asp

a bit overwhelming
http://directory.google.com/Top/Computers/Mobile_Computing/Wireless_Data/WAP/Forums_and_Resources/

also take a look at the wapalize site with it's tag reference etc....http://www.wapalize.co.uk/

basically what you're trying to do is nothing else then building a normal website, instead of the big user interface you're looking at a tiny one with a big constraint on resources of a few k per packet....

be sure to read up on the other end of the application here at the vbxml site
http://www.vbxml.com/wap/articles/wap_usability/default.asp

HTH:O)Bruintje
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6710030
Please update and finalize your open questions.

Thanks,

Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0