Solved

Writing VB code for CNC machines

Posted on 2001-09-18
7
320 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
This is a bit of a long shot, but I'm wondering if anyone can help me with some code I'm trying to write regarding CNC machines.  I've noticed that quite a few people using this site also work in the manufacturing area so I'm hoping one of you can help.  I'm trying to send and receive data from a PC to a CNC machine (FANUC control).  I'm looking for some literature pointing me in the right directions as at the moment all I'm getting is polarity errors from the CNC's (but at least it means I'm sending something right?!).  I'm basically after any sample code if possible or just some literature about the subject as I can't find any anywhere.
Cheers,
Luke
0
Comment
Question by:Luke_Stephens
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:xSinbad
ID: 6490106
0
 

Author Comment

by:Luke_Stephens
ID: 6490117
Cheers mate, but they just give me information on writing NC programs, I need to know how to send these programs into a CNC through VB.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:xSinbad
ID: 6490118
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:xSinbad
ID: 6490121
still looking
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:xSinbad
ID: 6490183
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
frankd earned 300 total points
ID: 6506361
Luke,

Your question brings up several questions in my mind:

1.) Do you know what the protocol is? i.e. 9600N1 etc.
2.) Do you know the format that the Fanuc is expecting the data?

I would think that Fanuc would be your best bet to get these answers.  If this is not possible and you have another device that is hooked up to the serial port on the Fanuc and it sends information correctly then yoy can intercept the communications both ways.

B&B electronics (www.bb-elec.com) has a full featured serial data and protocol analyzer that helps in these cases.

Hope this helps.

Frank
0
 

Author Comment

by:Luke_Stephens
ID: 6508016
Frank,
Cheers mate, I'll give you the points because I want to close this question now and you're the nearest so far!  Sorry xSinbad, thanks for your help.  

In the end I went to a guy called Dan Fritz who wrote a package called PC-DNC.  He's helped me out loads.  Fanuc are surprisingly useless regarding this!  Their website is a disgrace at least!

Nice one,
Luke
0