Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 2000 Server with NT4 Server, problems with PDC

Posted on 2001-09-18
6
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
We have 3 NT Servers, we promoted 1 to PDC and then upgraded it to Windows 2000, everything at this point seemed to be working great (users and so on where all showing on W2000 and NT4 servers). Then, and this is the stupid bit, one of the 2 NT4 servers was promoted from BDC back to a PDC. So both NT machines now show the W2000 server as a BDC. This has caused a number of problems with sycronisation across the domain, we are having problems now getting DHCP to work correctly and RIS. Now here is the question.
How can we get our NT4 servers to think the W2000 server is the PDC, and both of them go back to being BDC's? if you promote the W2000 server from a NT machine you just get an error.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Led_Zep
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:svdamme
ID: 6490443
uh, in a migration the win2000 should be pdc and should stay pdc if i remember right
0
 

Author Comment

by:Led_Zep
ID: 6490591
Yes you are correct, you upgrade the PDC first to Windows 2000, and that is what we did, but we have managed to re-promote a NT4 BDC back to a PDC, so now we have a Windows 2000 server fighting with a NT4 Server for PDC rights. Both thinking they are a PDC.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ajprice
ID: 6491402
One solution may very well be to upgrade the NT machine that thinks it's a PDC over to 2000 as well.

I've never heard of someone doing that before.  Didn't even think it was possible....
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 400 total points
ID: 6491471
Disconnect one of the PDC's. I would disconnect the Win2k machine, and at a later time do a proper upgrade.
Restore the win2k machine to an NT 4 Server as a BDC.

I hope tihs helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:Led_Zep
ID: 6492740
Thanks for the help.
I think I will give up on this one, the Windows 2000 Server machine only has Intranet & RIS images at the moment, so I am going to reinstall NT4 on it, promote it to PDC, and the upgrade back to Windows 2000 Server.

Thanks Again
0
 

Author Comment

by:Led_Zep
ID: 6492747
I hoped to avoid a re-install, but I thought that I would have to, thanks SysExpert for confirming it.
0