Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Question on Cisco 340 - 802.11 adaptor

Posted on 2001-09-18
5
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-07
Hi,
I am using Cisco Aironet 340 client pcmcia adapter to connect to the 802.11b network. Now I am developing an application which is required to query the network card and determine the BSSID List.

Microsoft webiste-defines that NDIS 5.1 has support for this information to be extracted using the OID: OID_802_11_BSSID_LIST. However, when I send this to the NDIS driver, it returns an error 'ERROR_GEN_FAILURE' (error no: 31).

Is the NDIS driver downloadable from the cisco website NDIS 5.1 compliant? Does it support the full ranage of 802.11 OIDs defined by NDIS 5.1? Suprisingly, OID_802_11_RSSI which is also an OID in NDIS 5.1 works prefectly fine.

Does anyone know what the problem is. Whether it is the NDIS driver which is not compiant with NDIS 5.1 or whether I am making some mistakes.

Your help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:sm176811
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6490072
It's my understanding that NDIS 5.1 is an extension to the NDIS spec for Windows XP.  So unless you are currently testing on XP, your system is not supporting anything above NDIS 5.0 today.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sm176811
ID: 6490086
Thanks for the prompt reply.
Yeah that is what I thought. But OID_802_11_RSSI seems to be working fine. BTW, if I install XP, can I still use the existing win2K drivers? How can I find out whether the Cisco NDIS drivers support NDIS 5.1 calls?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 200 total points
ID: 6490109
I'm just speculating.  I thought I remember somewhere reading that NDIS 5.1 was XP specific.

As far as W2K drivers working under XP, I can only say that I've been working with XP (currently build 2600) and some W2K drivers work and others don't.  

I'd suggest you contact Cisco for drivers that support NDIS 5.1 calls.  If anyone is going to provide them, it's going to be Cisco.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 6868266
I think you forgot this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. Unless there is objection or further activity,  I will suggest to accept "jhance" comment(s) as an answer.

If you think your question was not answered at all, you can post a request in Community support (please include this link) to refund your points.
The link to the Community Support area is: http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
======
Werner
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 6889943
Per recommendation, force-accepted by
Netminder
CS Moderator

Experts: please check for "Points For" questions -- there are a bunch in this TA.
0