[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

java.sql.Statement lifecycle

Posted on 2001-09-18
4
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
a Connection object creates a Statement object (connection.createStatement())

but what if that connection later dies (say the database falls over)  what happens to the Statement object?
will it stay around to cause trouble or does it dissapear along with its connection?

regards,
John

JohnSenford@hotmail.com
0
Comment
Question by:johnsenford
4 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 200 total points
ID: 6490066
It should get closed, when the connection is closed.
But you really should close statements once you're done with them, as well as closing ResultSet's.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnsenford
ID: 6490324
of course you should close them, but I was thinking of the scenario whereby you didn't anticipate the connection being closed in the first place (it wasn't an explicit closure)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ManojShetty
ID: 6491001
If a connection is closed then automatically all resultsets & statements associated with the connection also get closed.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Venabili
ID: 8916416
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

- Points for objects

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Venabili
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0