Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ragged edges in Photoshop

Posted on 2001-09-18
7
Medium Priority
?
624 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
This image
http://www.cadenzasoftware.com/cLogo8.gif
is not as smooth around the edges as I would like.  How do I make it smooth?
0
Comment
Question by:castello
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:heddesheimer
ID: 6490288
I'm not sure about Photoshop. In most graphic programs you can turn on "Antialiasing" when you draw circles. This must have been turned off when you created the logo.

Turn antialiasing on and draw the circles on the background color where the logo should be placed (since antialiasing will blend the object color with the background colors to avoid the edges)

Or do you want to remove the edges from the given logo (i.e. you can't or don't want to draw it again)?

Marian
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6491096
You may have also reduced the number of colors in that gif to such an extent that you eliminated the nice soft edges.
0
 

Author Comment

by:castello
ID: 6491258
heddesheimer, the anti-aliasing box is checked.  I don't see anyplace else I can check anti-aliasing.

Anybody out there using Photoshop 6?

weed, I'm not sure I know what you mean by "reduced the colors."  It's an iconic logo and only contains three colors.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
heddesheimer earned 400 total points
ID: 6491284
You should convert the image to 16 Milion Colors. There must be an option where you can change that. If you use only three colors you may use a picture type with 8 bit only. Then the antialiasing will not work properly.

change it to 15 Mio colors (even if you use three of them) and draw the picture. After that, change it back to 256 colors. The anti-aliasing uses a lot of color shades between foreground and background to soften the hard edges.

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6491339
Well THATS why you dont have smooth edges. You cant have smooth edges and only 3 colors. Those smooth edges are made up of a bunch of colors between one color and another. Its a gradient.
0
 

Author Comment

by:castello
ID: 6494880
I got it looking smooth now.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:heddesheimer
ID: 6494895
fine, and thanks for the rating :-)

Marian
0