Solved

differential backup

Posted on 2001-09-18
4
327 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am a new sql administrator and I was wondering if it is possible to restore a particular transaction from a differential backup.  Thank you!!
0
Comment
Question by:asys016
4 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 50 total points
ID: 6490876
It is not possible to restore a particular transaction from ANY kind of backup...
The only think you can do is, using transaction log backups, restore up to a given point in time.
In Oracle, i have seen the option using a build-in LogMiner tool to analyse the redo log files, being able to read the undo and redo statements, but not in SQL Server...

Cheers
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9281547
asys016:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 9552270
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept AngelIII's comment

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Arbert
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0