Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ISDesign.ocx

Posted on 2001-09-18
5
Medium Priority
?
554 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have been asked to take over an application written in VB 6.0 I can't get the app loaded properly b/c it is looking for IsDesign.ocx to load.  I can't find any information on this to know what it is or if it comes from a third party tool.  If any one knows something that would be extremely helpful.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:sladej
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Chong earned 300 total points
ID: 6490850
I think maybe your application need the third party ocx named IsDesign.ocx. You need to get this ocx and register it into your system before your application can be run properly. and Don't you get the ocx in your system?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:vinnyd79
ID: 6490885
not sure,but I think it is an add-on for Microsoft Visual Interdev.In order to download it you have to have a valid registration.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/vinterdev/downloads/download.asp?ID=012
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:arana
ID: 6491395
it is something about tabular data control

GRIDDTC.ocx ISDESIGN.OCX


maybe if you look for them at lycos! :) (including the extension)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:arana
ID: 6491417
maybe you even have those on disk1 of visual studio, chek that up!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:arana
ID: 6491449
maybe you even have those on disk1 of visual studio, chek that up!
0