[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

lock files for users from inet

Posted on 2001-09-18
14
Medium Priority
?
135 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
hi

how do i lock the access to files, i shared for network users, for internet users?
what is the best way to do that?

i'm using w2k pro on this PC
0
Comment
Question by:reggler
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
ID: 6491785
Don't bind the Microsoft Network Client to the adapter you're using to connect to the internet. However, if this is the very same adapter, you cannot do this so that you'd have to fall back to some firewall software.

Of course, as long as the Guest account remains disabled, anonymous access is not permitted so that your files can only be accessed when properly authenticated.

If your drive is formatted with NTFS, you can also enforce security by setting specific file access rights so that only the users supposed to allowed to read your files can access them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:reggler
ID: 6492567
if i will use a firewall, what ports do i have to disable for that?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
ID: 6492590
Best thing is to close all ports except the ones you need (incoming). For most private users, it's okay to completely close the PC except for outbound connections and some special ones which are triggered by outoing connections (FTP-Data, ICQ...).
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:reggler
ID: 6492691
okay, and then there is no danger for my shared files and folders?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
ID: 6492698
If it's properly configured, no.
0
 

Author Comment

by:reggler
ID: 6492705
what means properly?
if i closed all unused ports?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
ID: 6492719
go give you better advice, it would be usefulk to know more about your configuration:
* how do you access the internet?
* do you have a separate LAN card for the internal network?
* are you using any protocols but TCP/IP?
* is the guest account enabled?
* are you using NTFS on your drives?
0
 

Author Comment

by:reggler
ID: 6492727
-i access the internet over dial-up connection (ISDN)
-i have seperate LAN adapter for my network
-no, i'm only using TCP/IP
-yes, guets account is enabled
-on the server (file server, router, firewall) i'm using NTFS, on one workstation i also use NTFS and on two others i use FAT32
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
ID: 6492916
Is the server W2K Pro or Server? If it is server, how are you sharing the internet connection (ICS or NAT)?

As general rule, computers "behind" the ICS or NAT cannot be accessed directly, so you don't have to worry about their security in the first place but only the one of the server (of course it's also good to make precausions in the internal network, also to prevent damage by malicious programs) which connects to the net.

By default, Dial-Up entries have no binding to the FIle&Printer sharing, meaning that you cannot access these services from within the internat. However, depending on the settings you made, this is possible.
0
 

Author Comment

by:reggler
ID: 6492925
okay, i'm using w2k pro an the server....
okay....thx for intormations.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
ID: 6492937
Ok. In Pro, you can check the bindings of the Dial-Up adapter as follows:
"Start" -> "Settings" -> "Network", open the properties of your Internet-connection, click on "Network". The "File and printer sharing" should NOT be activated in order to avoid people accessing your shares from within the net. Note that the vers same setting must be checked in the properties of your LAN connection.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:modder
ID: 6535756
reggler and RideOn are duplicate accounts and have been closed.

Please advise as to who should get the points.

modder
Community Support
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
AvonWyss earned 200 total points
ID: 6535845
Since I was the only expert writing in this Q, I guess there's not much to discuss about who gets the points ;-)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:modder
ID: 6535853
:P
0