?
Solved

Connecting laptop to multiple domains

Posted on 2001-09-18
21
Medium Priority
?
727 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
When I move from a client to another and I want to log onto their network, actually I log on locally, go to the My Computer properties, Network Identification and Properties in which I can change the Domain name but this requires the LAN admin to re-authenticate me to its network (enter a user id and a password).

Is there any way to have multiple login domains?

I have Windows 2000 Pro on my laptop.
0
Comment
Question by:Éric Moreau
  • 7
  • 7
  • 3
  • +2
21 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 800 total points
ID: 6490923
Use WOrkgroups rather than DOmains,
Or look at these soultions :

I hope this helps !

--------------
Here are some solutions : Multiple LAN TCP/IP configurations. Multiple TCPIP multiple IP

                       With the MultiNetwork Manager (mnm) boot application, you can select a
                       configuration already at boot time. mnm from GlobeSoft is developed to
                       assist users working in "Dynamic Networking Environments".
                       It provides an easy-to-navigate-tabbed dialog window that is used to connect
                       your computer to different networks (e.g. ISPs or LANs) or multihome
                       environments.
                  Try http://www.globesoft.com/Common/frm_products.html 

                      They may have a demo version. I know that it works well.
                  These are programs that let you switch between networks:
                       www.netswitcher.com

Shareware select-a-net
http://ut-zone.com/selectanet/san.zip
----
Here is a tool for changing the IP on the Fly -that runs from the command line that does this:

                  http://www.slon.sk/Slon/downloads/SetIP.zip 

                  Here's an explanation of how it works:

                  http://www.slon.sk/Slon/setip-nt-howto.htm 

                  This works on NT4 and W2K but on W2K there are better ways than using this undocumented  function.

--------------------------------
                  From: jhance         Date: Friday, March 31 2000 - 02:41PM EST

                     If you're looking for a free solution you can download the massive
                          22MB Symantec Mobile Essentials V2.0 Personal Edition from their
                     web site.       It's a crappy product but it is free

0
 
LVL 70

Author Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 6490980
If I use WorkGroups, I cannot connect to SQL Server using Windows Authentication.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:svdamme
ID: 6491230
then you should be able to manually authenticate to the sql

but for issues like this you should get the clients support team to help you out..

1 they know the system
2 in the event that something go's wrong while you are connected to their system, they can't blame you for messing around on their network
(if anyone started messing around on my network with portables that aren't from my company without consulting me... i would be having a real party kicking his furry little ass of the network...)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 70

Author Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 6491276
I don't want to mess any network. I have been authenticated once for each network and I don't want disturb the network administrator every time I go from client to client (which is 2 or 3 times a week).
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:defore
ID: 6491492
I agree with svdamme. Leave your laptop in one domain. Have the network admin of the other create you a sql account. If you have to use more than just sql, ie.. printers or network drives. You can simply map a drive to the server using a valid nt account, and you should be able to get to all the other resources.
0
 
LVL 70

Author Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 6491618
SysExpert , do you have a URL for Symantec Mobile Essentials?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 6493131
in my mind, the very similar question has been posted before. why dont you just have a search?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:svdamme
ID: 6493153
probably because it's cooler this way bbao
0
 
LVL 70

Author Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 6493165
Have you tried to search this site in latest months? You always get this:

Search Query Timed Out!  Documents Found: 0    
Unfortunately, your search query timed out.
We are trying to repair our search indexes to prevent this from happening. Please try and refine your query.  
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 6493687
just had a try, yes, as emoreau mentioned, ... :(

hmm, more than 3 years i had not been here... so dont know current performance of ee. anyway, i am here now. :)
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 6493716
moreover, why ee got so slow?! btw, 3 years ago, it had no search enginee. sorry for the chating comments.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 6493828
emoreau, just assume, is it possible to connect those domains?
0
 
LVL 70

Author Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 6493991
Yes I already had connected to these domains, but when I travel from one clients to the other, the administrator needs to authenticate me again because the name of its domain no more appear in the "login domain" combo of the login dialog.

Suppose I am now connected at client1, I see Client1 and Local in my login domain.

I go to the client2 office, the administrator authenticate me and from now, I see Client2 and Local in my login domain (client1 disappeared).
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 6494041
no, that isnt what i asked. i mean, is it possible to find a way to connect those domains *together*, *not* connect your laptop to those domain. if we can do so, it is possible to do what you what.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 6494051
no, that isnt what i asked. i mean, is it possible to find a way to connect those domains *together*, *not* connect your laptop to those domain. if we can do so, it is possible to do what you what.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:svdamme
ID: 6494148
not really possible
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 6494276
in other words, based on domains trusting..., not only one domain. of course, it depends on your business model and physical locations, not only a technical problem.
0
 
LVL 70

Author Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 6494325
These companies are completly different and won't set trustees between them.

I have downloaded NetSwitcher. I will try it later this week.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6494627
The Symantec free download has been discontinued. Try the other 2 programs I suggested. Both are good.

0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6494628
The Symantec free download has been discontinued. Try the other 2 programs I suggested. Both are good.

0
 
LVL 70

Author Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 6498499
I have shortly tested NetSwitcher (www.netswitcher.com) and I think that I will register.

Thanks for the link.
0