Solved

Has anyone noticed this about Win 2k?

Posted on 2001-09-18
14
136 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
How Access 97 grabs 100% of the CPU time and wont let got for 15-20 seconds, after which it releases the cpu cycles only to grab them all again after a few seconds.  this really bogs you down while trying to preform other functions.

While opening Access 97 does nothing to the clock cycles, opening any .mdb file is when the clock cycles are grabbed and held.  This happens with a new, blank database file as well as an existing one.

A resolution of "dont leave Access open" is unacceptable.  This does not happen with win 95/98/NT 4.0. I have not seen it on Win ME so i cannot comment on this.
0
Comment
Question by:ocitman
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6490912
Well, I can say that it happens on my machine with 256 MB also.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ocitman
ID: 6490970
The specs on my machine at work are:
P3 500
512 MB pc100 Ram
10g ATA 33 hdd
Intel SE440BX-2 Mainboard
8 meg ATI Rage Video

If someone has Office 2000 and Win 2000, i would certainly like to know if Access preforms the same way.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
ID: 6490995
Both Access 2000 and Access 2002 (XP) only seem to grab about 24% of my CPU and only for about 6-7 seconds.

I am running PIII Xeon 450 w/ 512 RAM and Ultra SCSI 160 drives, and PIII 800 w/ 256 and Ultra ATA 100 IDE drives.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:ocitman
ID: 6491038
Geoffryn:
what OS are you running?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6491084
ocitman, Service Pack 1 resolves some of these problems, however this same problem arises using Word on some PC's. According to Microsoft in KB article Q171068 although there is 100% usage shown, generates many low-priority requests which keep the CPU at near 100-percent usage. Note, however, that because these requests are low-priority, they will yield CPU time to any process that requests it. Therefore, this behavior will not affect your computer's performance.

Dennis
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6491112
My suggestion is to avoid running the CPU utilization monitor.  That way, you can be happly unaware that Access is using your CPU.

I'm not understanding what your concern is about CPU utilization.  If you were worried about performance, you would not be using Access at all.

Of course if you DON'T WANT Access to use your CPU, don't run Access at all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ocitman
ID: 6491240
Dew associates:

Other MS Office applications are not utilizing the cpu in the same way.  i have not read that article yet, but being as you say they are low priority, why is access not giving up the cpu?  while the utilization is at 100%, we try to use other applications and Access is NOT giving up the cpu in a timely manner.  The reason i asked this question was to help determine if the problem was a local config thing, or a LAN thing.  If others are having the same problem, then it might be safe to say that its a Win 2k and Access 97 incompatibility thing.

jhance:

this is an experts exchange, but if you had coupled your response with some valid information, then i see no harm in having a little fun.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6491267
I'm serious.  I think you're worrying about nothing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ocitman
ID: 6491302
jhance:

if it were just me having this problem at home, you would be right in that i'm worrying about nothing and i wouldn't really care since i dont use access at home, but when we have users here at work complaining about response time, i have to do something about it.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Ajnin earned 100 total points
ID: 6491381
Yes this will be the case. I asked the same question a while back. Here's the Q

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=msaccess&qid=20064994

Regards
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
ID: 6491427
I am running both 2000 Adv server, XP RTM, and XP adv Server 3505.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ocitman
ID: 6491539
Ajnin:

I read that article but it really does not give a solution to the problem, it confirms that there is a problem.  its true i am able to run other applications, but access is not giving up the cpu time readily.  
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ajnin
ID: 6491621
According to Microsoft they fixed the problem with Access 2000. So the typical microsoft response is if you want it to stop doing it give then more money for a newer program that has other issues. Is it any wonder why their so dominate?

They do make this note at the bottom of the of the Q however.
 Microsoft Access only uses CPU resources that are idle. If your computer has other processes that are ready to run, it will run them. Microsoft Access does not degrade performance of other applications as it polls its message queues.

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:ocitman
ID: 6491747
I checked the url and found in the microsoft database the exact problem i inquired about.  i didnt like the answer they gave to the problem, but it is the answer never the less.

thanks to all who commented.
0