Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

.NET Duwamish Bookstore

Posted on 2001-09-18
6
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hi,

I'm trying to get the Duwamish Bookstore application working. I downloaded it, installed the source, and opened it. I am using .NET beta 2.

When I open the project, there are a lot of references that are not found  :

BusinessFacade
Business
Common
Microsoft.Win32.Interop
System.ComponentModel.Design
System.Configuration
System.Diagnostics
System.Text.RegularExpressions
System.Web.UI.Design
SystemFramework

There are a couple of dll's with the application, I tried to register them using regsvr32, it failed. I tried to register them with component services : it failed.

Error given is :

Dll was loaded, but the DLLRegisterServer entry point was not found.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:MsShadow
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PeteD
ID: 6491167
try uninstalling the app, running regclean.ex twice (if you don't have it download it free from microsoft), re-intall, and if this does not solve it, then yo may have to wait till the full version is released.........
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PeteD
ID: 6491172
Sorry, I meant to type RegClean.exe
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:MsShadow
ID: 6491195
Uninstalling the app does not work, my entire system crashes.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PeteD
ID: 6491320
have you tried unintalling from add/remove programs (from control panel)?
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Arthur_Wood earned 400 total points
ID: 6491410
I will take a wild guess, but I strongly suspect that the DUWAMISH bookstore demo was build using BETA 1

There were WHOLESALE changes in the names of Namespaces with BETA2, so that I would be VERY VERY surprised if the demo still works, as advertised.  Those changes in the BETA2 Namespaces would cause PRECISELY the error messages that you are getting.
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:MsShadow
ID: 6540941
Sorry for late reaction
0