?
Solved

ORA-01578: ORACLE data block corrupted

Posted on 2001-09-18
5
Medium Priority
?
1,955 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
Hi,

First I got the ORA-01578 data block corrupted on file #3, block #4159 error message.  Then, I found out that corruption is on the rollback segment RB3.  I took the RB3 offline.  I tried to remove it and recreate it again.  But, I got another ORA-01545 rollback segment 'RB3' specified not available.  Yes, it was pending offline not offline.  Please advice!
0
Comment
Question by:wengcheok
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:frankzh
ID: 6491549
i think the header of ur RB3 is not consistent with the control file. Did u try to restart and do a media recovery.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:yo_hou
ID: 6492237
You can follows as:

First
    In initDBSID.ora file(exist in ORACLE_HOME/dbs) you can
modify the parameter rollback_segments =(rb1,rb2,rb3) to _corrupted_rollback_segments =(rb1,rb2,rb3)

Second
    svrmgrl>startup restrict mount;
    svrmgrl>alter database datafile 'path/datafile.name' offline drop;
    svrmgrl>alter database open ;
    svrmgrl>drop rollback segment rb0;
    .
    svrmgrl>drop rollback segment rb3;
    svrmgrl>drop tablespace rbs including contents;
    svrmgrl>create tablespace rbs datafile 'XXXXXXX' ...;
    svrmgrl>create rollback segment rb0 tablespace rbs;
    .
    svrmgrl>create rollback segment rb3 tablespace rbs;  modify the parameter _corrupted_rollback_segments =(rb1,rb2,rb3) to rollback_segments =(rb1,rb2,rb3)

  svrmgrl>startup;
WARNING: In doing so ,you will lost data in rbs tablespace.
good luck!
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
schwertner earned 200 total points
ID: 6680409
Error:  ORA-1578
Text:   ORACLE data block corrupted (file # %s, block # %s)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cause:  The data block indicated was corrupted, mostly due to software
        errors.
Action: Try to restore the segment containing the block indicated. This
        may involve dropping the segment and recreating it. If there
        is a trace file, report the errors in it to your ORACLE
        representative.
 
*** Important: The notes below are for experienced users - See [NOTE:22080.1]

Explanation:
        ORA-1578 is reported when a block is thought to be corrupt on read.
        Note that in Oracle8i the ORA-1578 reports the RELATIVE FILE NUMBER
        and not the ABSOLUTE FILE NUMBER. The error should be accompanied
        by an ORA-1110 error indicating the absolute file number and name.

Diagnosis:
        a) Check for any ORA-600 errors in the ALERT and TRACE files.
       
        b) If the DB is open try to identify the corrupt object thus:

             SELECT  segment_name ,  segment_type ,  owner , tablespace_name
               FROM  sys.dba_extents
              WHERE  file_id = &bad_file_id
                AND  &bad_block_id BETWEEN block_id and block_id + blocks -1

           (&bad_file_id is the ABSOLUTE file number in Oracle8)

        c) This error is normal if accessing a block which has had
           a NOLOGGING (or UNRECOVERABLE) operation performed against
           it and has since been recovered. In Oracle8i this case also
           reports:
            "ORA-26040: Data block was loaded using the NOLOGGING option"      

Actions:
        If the ORA-1578 is preventing database STARTUP see the
        "ORA-1578 on Startup" section of [NOTE:106638.1]

        If the ORA-1578 is on a Rollback segment see [NOTE:106638.1]

        For any other ORA-1578 situation see [NOTE:28814.1]
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7018583
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101, Netminder or Mindphaser will return to finalize these if they are still open in 7 days.  Experts, please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20189017.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20193407.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20229848.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20240676.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20243991.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20184394.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20283727.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20298905.html



*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the link below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7058029
Finalized
0