[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

input box with passwords

Posted on 2001-09-18
8
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I am using the following code in a onclick command of a button to pop up an input box.

I need this input box to show ****** asterisks when the person types in their password to open the form, is there anyway to do this in access 2000 and 97

here is the code that I am using


strMsg = "Please enter your password to add a part."
    strInputPassword = InputBox(Prompt:=strMsg, TITLE:="Password Required", XPos:=2000, YPos:=2000)

0
Comment
Question by:Rachy222
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 6491343
change the InputMask property of the TextBox to Password.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 6491347
You cannot do this using an InputBox command, however.  You will need to create your own Dialog form, to implement the Password Mask on a textbox.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 6491378
As Arthur states, this mask can't be used for an input box.
I would advise to create a function that displays a modal  pop-up form for the password (no userID required?) and that returns a boolean value (OK/NotOK) to use in your startup form's open event.

Nic;o)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Rachy222
ID: 6491617
nico,

I have never made a function like this, can you include code and more specific instructions , please ,

thanks
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Suat Ozgur
ID: 6491801
Actually expert ameba had a link to do that in VB but i couldnot run it in VBA.

http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.asp?ID=1214&NoBox=True

Related question :

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=visualbasic&qid=20173715

It is great way to do it in VB.

(This comment is just to share the links about Inputbox and PasswordChar.)

regards
suat
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
nico5038 earned 200 total points
ID: 6491819
Hi Rachel,

I dropped a form sample in your mailbox.
It's based on a value-list combobox with both userID and password.

Clear ?

Nic;o)
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 6493161
<listening..>
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Rachy222
ID: 6493680
thank you very much
0