Solved

The RPC server is unavailable

Posted on 2001-09-18
7
413 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Experts-

For some time I have been developing a website on my own machine (NT40 Workstation with PWS) using Visual InterDev with no problems.  Yesterday we got our "official" web server up and running so I moved the website to that server and configured my project's Working Mode to Local for continuing development.

Now whenever I open InterDev and Start the website, I get the error, "The RPC server is unavailable."  The only way to correct the problem is to stop IIS and restart the relevant services (IIS, WWW Publishing Service).  Then I'm able to Start the website successfully one time, after which I get the error again.  Clearly this is not a good development procedure--I need to be able to edit and debug randomly throughout the day without shutting down IIS on my machine between every edit.

I have searched the MS KB and Google for a solution but nothing suggested there is relevant to my situation.

Thanks for your responses.

-Jon

0
Comment
Question by:jmundsack
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:John844
Comment Utility
I would recommend keeping one project locally.  Work on that project in master mode and when you are ready to move the project to production, just copy the pages to the new server.

I am not familiar with your comment(start the website).  by default the website should start when iis starts unless you have changed it to stopped.  Please clarify this a little further.

John
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:John844
Comment Utility
I think that I just found what you mean by start the website.  If you mean the triangle button(like |>) on the menu bar, I would not use this method to test your site.  I would go directly to the web site using localhost/foldername/pagename.asp or 127.0.0.1/foldername/pagename.asp or www.sitename.com/foldername/pagename.asp
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:jmundsack
Comment Utility
John844,

Yes, by Start I do mean the toolbar button.  I appreciate your reply; however, I would like to get this thing working as MS advertises.  That is, when working in local mode I should be able to run the site on my own PWS using Start with all the debugging capabilities that implies, and when I'm satisfied with the changes I make I should be able to release my working copies and switch to master mode to run the site on the production server.

This is how the configuration is supposed to work, and I don't want to abandon hope of this (yet).  So, with due respect, for my 200 points I would like to pursue troubleshooting the problem a bit further before I throw up my hands in disgust and resort to other methods.

Any other ideas?

Thanks,

-Jon


0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
dgorin earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
I work independently, and I'm always in Master mode.  What I do is clone the website to IIS on my workstation (running W2K) and open a project to this cloned site, which becomes my "local copy" without being in local mode.

Debugging is as easy as setting the startup project, the start page, a breakpoint or two, and pressing F5.

I keep a project to the real web site open as well, and for minor changes I just drag copies of the edited files between projects.

This scenario works well for me.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:jmundsack
Comment Utility
dgorin-

That's basically the same concept that John844 suggested, except you mentioned having two projects open so that I can "drag" the files to the server.  If I don't get help on how to make this thing work "as billed" I will use this approach and split the points between you and John844 because John844 was first with the "use local project" idea and you were first with the "drag between projects" idea.

Thanks.

In the meantime, does anyone have any insight on how to troubleshoot the RPC error?

-Jon


0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:jmundsack
Comment Utility
dgorin, thanks for the answer.

John844, as indicated, I am giving points to both you and dgorin.  Please see:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?qid=20189696

Thanks.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dgorin
Comment Utility
Thanks.

If you search the MS Knowledge Base, or the MSDN library if you have it available, search for "the rpc server is unavailable" and you'll get tons of hits.  From what I saw, basically anything that can hang up a services thread can cause this error, from memory problems to permissions problems to replication problems and the list goes on.
0