Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Saving to a disk

Posted on 2001-09-18
4
Medium Priority
?
139 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I need to know how to open and save information to a disk in the A: Drive? Please send sample code to Xci@Swirve.com Thank you for your help.


Stevan Thompson
0
Comment
Question by:Xci
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 6491332
try code like this:

dim iFile sa Long

iFile = Freefile

open "A:/MyFile.txt" for output as #Ifile

Print #ifile,MyText

close #iFile

you can also use the statement Write#

look up the Open Statement in the VB Help system, for examples (you may need to look at the "See Also" choices shown in the Help system.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Crash2100 earned 220 total points
ID: 6491337
what kind of data?  just text?  structured data?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 6491551
Arthur_Wood is right, but the "A:/..." should be a backslash in Windows: "A:\..."

By the way, EE does not encourage code being sent directly to its users because then there is no database entry for future viewers.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 6491818
for Xci,
it would be nice to answer to Crash2100.
Cheers
0