Solved

IP changes

Posted on 2001-09-18
6
241 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I'm using MS ISA Server as a proxy server for internet access.  Some clients are that attempt to go out to the internet are looking for 10.0.0.235 when the IP should be 10.0.0.141.  I checked everything, what is causing the the client to look in the wrong place?
0
Comment
Question by:keypusher
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gibsonpd3620
ID: 6491639
How have you set the connection properties of Internet Explorer or what other browser you are using?

0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 20 total points
ID: 6492284
check the clients to see which dhcp server they are getting there address from, also check the scopes on the dhcp server
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:svdamme
svdamme earned 20 total points
ID: 6493142
sometimes IE goes nutty
in the registry
you can delete the IE settings in

local machine\software\microsoft\windows\current version\ie settings

delete the ie key and the next time you start it it will reset everything
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 

Expert Comment

by:amp072397
ID: 6784156
keypusher:

You have many open questions:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20159419
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20173252
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20179072
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20182130
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20184408
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20181662

To assist you in your cleanup, I'm providing the following guidelines:

1.  Stay active in your questions and provide feedback whenever possible. Likewise, when feedback has not been provided by the experts, commenting again makes them receive an email notification, and they may provide you with further information. Experts have no other method of searching for questions in which they have commented, except manually.

2.  Award points by hitting the Accept Comment As Answer button located above and to the left of that expert's comment.

3.  When grading, be sure to read:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyQuestAnswer.jsp#3
to ensure that you understand the grading system here at EE. If you grade less than an A, you must explain why.

4.  Questions that were not helpful to you should be PAQ'd (stored in the database for their valuable content?even if not valuable to you) or deleted. To PAQ or delete a question, you must first post your intent in that question to make the experts aware. Then, if no experts object after three full days, you can post a zero-point question at community support to request deletion or PAQ. Please include the link(s) to the question(s).
CS:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
At that point, a moderator can refund your points and PAQ or delete the question for you. The delete button does not work.

5.  If you fail to respond to this cleanup request, I must report you to the Community Support Administrator for further action.

Our intent is to get the questions cleaned up, and not to embarrass or shame anyone. If you have any questions or need further assistance at all, feel free to ask me in this question or post a zero-point question at CS. We are very happy to help you in this task!


thanks!
amp
community support moderator

9/18
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6907182
Please update the experts here who have so willingly stepped in to help you, since much time has passed since your last comments, and Email notifications may not have been generated to the participating experts here due to some problems at that time.  If you've been helped, accept the respective question by that expert to grade and close it.

Somewhat off-topic, but important.

****************************** ALERT********************************
WindowsUpdate - Critical Update alert March 28, 2002 from Microsoft
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/treeview/default.asp?url=/technet/security/bulletin/ms02-015.asp
Synopsis:
Microsoft Security Bulletin MS02-015  
28 March 2002 Cumulative Patch for Internet Explorer
Originally posted: March 28, 2002
Summary
Who should read this bulletin: Customers using Microsoft® Internet Explorer
Impact of vulnerability: Two vulnerabilities, the most serious of which would allow script to run in the Local Computer Zone.
Maximum Severity Rating: Critical
Recommendation: Consumers using the affected version of IE should install the patch immediately.
Affected Software:
Microsoft Internet Explorer 5.01
Microsoft Internet Explorer 5.5
Microsoft Internet Explorer 6.0

Thought you'd appreciate knowing this.
":0)
Asta
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:scott_renton
ID: 9099999
keypusher,
No comment has been added lately (495 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: split points between stevenlewis and svdamme
Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

scott_renton
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0