Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

E-Mail report

Posted on 2001-09-18
7
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I'm new to delphi (I'm using D6)

I'm creating a database & need to e-mail reports from the database. How do I do this using QReport?

If this is not possibe can someone advise alternatives?

Tim
0
Comment
Question by:Wads
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Cesario
ID: 6491534
Hi Wads,

If you have the professional Version Of Quickreport you can use the WMF-Filter to render the Quickreport.
After you get the WMF-Images, you can send them.

Best Regards

Cesario
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:marcoszorrilla
ID: 6491727
Try this example:
1.- Drop a Ttable and Tdatasource in a form
2.- Connect then to a Data source.
3.- Drop a Tquickrep in the form and connect it to the table.
4.- The Tquickrep must have Detail.
5.- Resize the Detail to occupate a full page.
6.- Drop in the Detail a TQRexprMemo and resize it too.

Now you select the lines property in the Object inspector and click in Tstrings.

Write the letter. and the name of fields would be in brackets.

Dear {Customer} we sent you the ..........

Customer is the name of a field in the table.


0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Stuart_Johnson
ID: 6492555
Hi Wads,

Post your email address and I'll send you my exe and code.  It's just a quick demo I wrote which does what you want.

If you want to keep your address private, email me at gtho1971@hotmail.com instead.

Cheers,

Stu.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Stuart_Johnson
ID: 6495246
Hi Tim,

I have emailed the source code to you.  I was just thinking, if anyone else wants it, I'll post it up here.  

Cheers,

Stu
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Stuart_Johnson earned 400 total points
ID: 6503381
Hi Tim,

Can you let me know how the code went?

Cheers,

Stu
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wads
ID: 6505110
Stu,

Thanks for your response, sorry for the delay. It'll do nicely.

Cheers,
Tim
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Stuart_Johnson
ID: 6505320
That's cool Tim.  I'm glad it helped.  Thanks for the grading too.

Cheers!

Stu
0