Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Start/Stop Windows 2000 Service

Posted on 2001-09-18
4
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hello experts,

I am having API to Start/Stop Windows NT Services from VB. But the same is not working with Windows 2000 Server/Professional. Is there any API to start/stop Windows 2000 Service in VB?. If yes, please give me the solution.

Siva
0
Comment
Question by:NellaiSiva
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
lyonst earned 200 total points
ID: 6492007
Hi,

Is this what you are looking for ?

http://www.vb2themax.com/Item.asp?PageID=CodeBank&ID=392

Cheers,

T.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 6492107
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 6492167
<listening..>
0
 

Author Comment

by:NellaiSiva
ID: 6492579
The code is working but I am looking for without Active DS Type library.
0