Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to have an app call up dial-up networking when needed

Posted on 2001-09-18
8
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
On my win98 notebook, an app like Netscape or Eudora used to invoke my main dial up networking entry whenever it needed to access the net. I did not have a script or such. It doesn't  do that anymore, and I am not sure what changed. Now, eg Netscape just reports host not found or whatever, but does not initiate a dial up. I want to re-establish that functionality. I am quite positive that I installled DUN upgrade 1.3 before this change took place.
Thanks all.
0
Comment
Question by:pax
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 200 total points
ID: 6491772
Go to Control Panel > Internet Options > Connenctions and look to see if the "Never Dial a connection" is checked. If so check one of the other two options accorcing to what you desire to happen.


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 6491828
From the same window as above, hit the setup tab
and reestablish your connection checking all the settigs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pax
ID: 6491872
CrazyOne,

that did it thought my configuration window looked different. It had been set to  "use lan" though....and setting it back to dial up did the trick.

thanks much!
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:pax
ID: 6491883
centerv,

not sure what the point  of your post was. There's no "setup" tab under  >connections......on my pc.

what do you mean?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pax
ID: 6491884
CrazyOne,

my reply meant to read:

that did it - though my configuration window looked different. It had been set to  "use lan" though....and setting it back to dial up did the trick.

thanks much!
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6491977
You are quite welcome. :>)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 6492094
pax
Glad CrazyOne helped you.
To clarify
In that same window, immediately under the Advanced tab is a Setup button
That begins the install wizard, which walks you through all of your internet settings.
Good to know.
Happy surfing. :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:pax
ID: 6498310
centerv,

\thanks for clarifying. For some reason, I have never been a fan of wizards.... but good to know of course
0