Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Combining Files Under W2K

Posted on 2001-09-18
5
Medium Priority
?
130 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
This is probably a easy question.
How do I combine files under win2K? I seem to remember there use to be an old dos command "append" that allowed you to join 2 files together. But I can't seem to find an equivalent command under win2k.
Please Help!
0
Comment
Question by:redzone5
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
AvonWyss earned 200 total points
ID: 6491796
No need for append.

copy SourceFile1+SourceFile2 DestinationFile /b

(the /b switch makes it work in binary mode instead of text mode, which is the default in this situation).
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8493675
Hi redzone5

- This question is still open and needs to be closed. If any of the comments above helped you, please accept that comment as an answer. If not please send an update about your issue so that the question can be finalised. Thank you

- Experts, please feel free to add any comments in here, if you keep silent points of question can be removed

- *** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER ***

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
ID: 8503102
My comment does answer the question correctly.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8511574
redzone5,
No comment has been added lately (1 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to AvonWyss

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Thanks,

cempasha
EE Cleanup Volunteer
---------------------
If you feel that your question was not properly addressed, or that none of the comments received were appropriate answers, please post a request in Community support (with a link to this page) to refund your points. http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 8622400
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0