Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

outlook 2000 reminders disapear

Posted on 2001-09-18
4
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
i am finding the reminders in outlook 2000 to be less then reliable.
yesterday none of my reminders dealing with contacts came up  and today not even my task reminders are comming up.
the reminders are one of the most important functions to me
0
Comment
Question by:sdieken
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rjcpjc earned 1000 total points
ID: 6491836
Start Outlook with the /cleanreminders switch.  

Start...Run...outlook.exe /cleanreminders.

You may need to use the full path to Outlook.exe.  

So at the run prompt:

c:/...../outlook.exe /cleanreminders

0
 

Author Comment

by:sdieken
ID: 6491848
tried that did not work.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rjcpjc
ID: 6491860
So you started Outlook with that switch and then waited for a reminder to fire and it didn't?  

Are these reminders in your default folders (main contacts folder, main calendar folder, main tasks folder)?

Outlook will not fire reminders in folders other than the default folders.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6491952
Check options |  other  |  advanced  | reminder options and be sure that you have 'display the reminder' ticked.
0