Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

phone call

Posted on 2001-09-18
4
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I need the application to place a phone call to entered phone number.
RasDial() returns error "Can't fine phone book file" !?

What is the simple way to place phone call?
0
Comment
Question by:serg111
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6491895
RasDial() is for dialing with the intent of making a Dial-Up Networking (a.k.a. RAS) connection.  This is not what you want to use.

You need to use TAPI to dial a voice call.  Doing this is far beyond the scope of a 100 pt. question.  I'd suggest you get a copy of Chris Sells excellent book, Windows Telephony Programming.  It has everything you need to know about TAPI and dialing.

Of course, you can also bypass all that, open the serial port that has the modem on it, and send an "ATDT555-1212" dialing string.  but I don't recommend this due to potentials conflicts and incompatibilities.

0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexVirochovsky earned 400 total points
ID: 6493079
from
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/technologies/communications/default.asp
you can download simple TAPI dialer
More about tapi you can know from
http://people.ne.mediaone.net/brucep/tapifaq/
(unofficial TAPI FAQ)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:serg111
ID: 6493466
Yes, I'm using RasDial() to make a Dial-Up Networking connection
0
 

Expert Comment

by:maluberian
ID: 11621948
serq,

make sure you are passing NULL to RasDial for PhoneBook and not the empty string. This is a pointer and therefore passing it a string will work but if you want to use the default phonebook you need to pass null.

Also, if you are using Win95 then you can't use this value at all (e.g. you MUST pass NULL) as Win95 keeps the phonebook in the registry.

Hope this helps,
maluberian
0