Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Using server date and time

Posted on 2001-10-24
6
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi,

it seems like Notes formula and LotusScript are using the client date/time. I'm writing in both formula and script that require date/time function. Is there any simple way of using the server date/time?

Thank You.
 
0
Comment
Question by:IceMountain
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 6574885
IceMountain,
Interesting question.. the only place that I know where you can grab the server's timezone settings is in the Server Doc in the NAB.  Of course, scheduled agents will stamp with the server time, because the server runs them.

If you're pushing a web page with a dt stamp, then the server will stamp with it's time, and you convert to the user's local time using lslocaltime or timedifference..

Of course, can be wrong, smile.

marilyng
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 6579197
Other then created date & @now on scheduled agents is there any way of getting server times ???
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 6580295
only by finding the timezone on the server doc in the nab and doing a conversion to whatever zone you want to display.

marilyng
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 400 total points
ID: 6581015
Ugly but simple solution

Create a form called "DateTime" and compose it and save it.

Create a view with I Column as Form, and II Column as @Now and selection as Select Form="DateTime".

Now do a lookup to this view with "DateTime" as a Key and extract II Column value, you will get server datetime

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 6765127
IceMountain,

Some of these questions have been open for some time. Please resolve them appropriately as soon as possible. Continued disregard of your open questions will result in the force/acceptance of a comment as an answer; other actions affecting your account may also be taken. I will revisit these questions in approximately seven (7) days.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=apache&qid=20244080 12/05/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=dbgen&qid=20176058 08/29/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=linux&qid=20104970 04/12/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=linux&qid=20163211 08/04/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=lotusnotes&qid=11950339 11/22/00  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=lotusnotes&qid=20014301 12/28/00  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=lotusnotes&qid=20029438 01/10/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=lotusnotes&qid=20074928 02/08/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=lotusnotes&qid=20079924 02/19/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=lotusnotes&qid=20122138 05/22/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=lotusnotes&qid=20124947 05/26/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=lotusnotes&qid=20136581 06/16/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=lotusnotes&qid=20142793 06/28/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=lotusnotes&qid=20144554 07/02/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=lotusnotes&qid=20168831 08/15/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=lotusnotes&qid=20208718 10/24/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=lotusnotes&qid=20226597 11/04/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=php&qid=20096626 03/25/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=php&qid=20108210 04/21/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=php&qid=20184032 09/17/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=php&qid=20206133 10/23/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=php&qid=20227517 11/05/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=perl&qid=20078009 02/14/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=perl&qid=20084634 02/27/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=perl&qid=20093489 03/18/01  

Please note that an Easy question is normally considered to be worth 50 points.

Thanks,

Netminder
Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 6807982
Admin notified of user neglect. Force/accepted by

Netminder
Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0