Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Where to find cheap/free sprites?

Posted on 2001-12-23
22
Medium Priority
?
33,112 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Hi all,

I am trying to locate some inexpensive or free royalty free sprites I can use in a small game.  I am most interested in space genre type graphics, but any graphics would be good.  

I already have Ari Feldman (sp?) spritelib, as well as spriteworks.  

any suggestion would be most appreciated.

0
Comment
Question by:navigator010897
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +7
22 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:HDE226868
ID: 6707087
The best results You will get if You take royalty free pictures or photos, change them to bitmaps and cut out portions You need (make Your own sprites). Try http://www.webshots.com, or some astronomy sites where real pictures are available (can be great for backgrounds) like http://www.eso.org/
0
 

Expert Comment

by:amp072397
ID: 6776519
navigator:

This is a friendly reminder and a request for you to provide feedback in your open questions.

thanks!
amp
community support moderator

2/3
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:navigator010897
ID: 6777076
I took a look at those sites.  Looks good if I will have to do it on my own (a scary thought since I can't draw to save my life)...  

Any other recommendations?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
sandra_8309 earned 400 total points
ID: 6787446
i don't what free sprites because i still a begineer in computer stuff but i found something about free sprites
http://www.spriteworks.com/about.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:navigator010897
ID: 6787531
As I mentioned in my original post - I already have both spriteworks and Ari Feldmans Spritelib - I am checking out those other links tho.  Never used the "alltheweb.com" search engine as far as I remember...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sgStephen
ID: 6990412
Hi there,
try this, its not brilliant but its work a look. All images are in .png format (i think)

ftp://ftp.deva.net/mirrors/worldforge/media/sprites/

cheers
Stephen
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:navigator010897
ID: 7011958
It's an interesting site, but not what I needed.  Unfortunately, the site contains single images of various sprites within a game in development.  I need the full sprite set (so if there is a person walking, I need walking in all directions as well as stopped).
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sgStephen
ID: 7012616
it is  very hard to find sprites on the web, i doubt if you will have any luck on the web. it is a question that is asked many times with no sucessful answer/ i sugest you use photoshop or learn how to use it. if you are really stuck try getting a mate or someone to draw some sprites, scan them in, and add color throught psp or photoshop.


Trying my best to help,
stephen
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:navigator010897
ID: 7012636
I know sgStephen - and I do appreciate it.  I wouldn't even mind some inexpensive small graphic libraries (as I had mentioned) - but it seems very few are out there, the only ones I have been able to find are spriteworks and Ari Feldman's spritelib.

My skills as an artist are less then stellar, and most of what I draw seems to look like mush.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sgStephen
ID: 7012649
i have searched everywhere, and i mean EVERYWHERE for you will no result. i dont know if this helps or not, but i have a friend who is excellent at drawing cartoony type animations, he;s really good, if you are really stuck i will scans his images in and put them through photoshop and send them to you,i just need descritpions of what you aer looking for. im not looking any points, i just want to try and help as best as possible.

SG- call me stephen
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Station
ID: 7117495
Black Hammer tile set (.sit compresed)(.pict format)
http://www.idevgames.com/fileshow.php3?showid=72

Char Pack one and extras (free for non-commercial)
all on this site, this is the tiles link.
http://www.vbexplorer.com/extras.zip
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Station
ID: 7117533
The buggers changed the site around, Grrrr...
This IS the correct link (the other was fine)

http://www.vbexplorer.com/VBExplorer/charpack1.asp
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 7268709
Here's a great collection of free sprites for all your needs: http://www.arifeldman.com/free/1945.html

It's one of the most famous among newcomers in game programming.

-Viktor
0
 

Expert Comment

by:PoPo
ID: 7274114
And what is the purpose of the small game you are writing?
Are you going to release it publicly? If not you could rip the sprites from some existing game (e.g. Duke Nukem 3D :). Otherwise it could be considered to be illegal
(maybe except some games under GPL).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:navigator010897
ID: 7275786
Viktornet: I guess you missed that part of my question - I already have the ari feldman sprites...

>I already have Ari Feldman (sp?) spritelib, as well as spriteworks.  

I do wonder what happened to his whole spritelib, but that is for a different post.

PoPo: I don't know what exactly I was going to do with it, but I know whatever sprites I did use, I wanted to use legally, so if I did make something fun and wanted to sell it, or make it GPL, I didn't want to have a problem over the images.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:EliteKiller
ID: 7299022
From: navigator
Date: 12/23/2001 10:44PM PST
Status: Waiting for Answer
Points: 200
 
Hi all,

I am trying to locate some inexpensive or free royalty free sprites I can use in a small game.  I am most interested in space genre type graphics, but any graphics would be good.  

I already have Ari Feldman (sp?) spritelib, as well as spriteworks.  

any suggestion would be most appreciated.

 
Question History
Comment from HDE226868  01/03/2002 12:38AM PST  
The best results You will get if You take royalty free pictures or photos, change them to bitmaps and cut out portions You need (make Your own sprites). Try http://www.webshots.com, or some astronomy sites where real pictures are available (can be great for backgrounds) like http://www.eso.org/ 
Comment from amp  02/04/2002 06:08AM PST  
navigator:

This is a friendly reminder and a request for you to provide feedback in your open questions.

thanks!
amp
community support moderator

2/3  
Comment from navigator  02/04/2002 09:20AM PST  
I took a look at those sites.  Looks good if I will have to do it on my own (a scary thought since I can't draw to save my life)...  

Any other recommendations?  
Comment from sandra_8309  02/07/2002 09:43PM PST  
i don't what free sprites because i still a begineer in computer stuff but i found something about free sprites
http://www.spriteworks.com/about.html
 
Comment from sandra_8309  02/07/2002 09:43PM PST  
http://www.alltheweb.com/search?cat=web&lang=english&query=+free+sprites+&phrase=on 
Comment from sandra_8309  02/07/2002 09:46PM PST  
http://www.allegro.cc/ubb/Forum3/HTML/000109.html
http://download.cnet.com/downloads/0-10077-100-886505.html?tag=st.dl.10001-103-1.lst-7-1.886505

 
Comment from sandra_8309  02/07/2002 09:47PM PST  
http://download.cnet.com/downloads/1,10150,0-10001-103-0-1-7,00.html?tag=srch&qt=sprite&cn=&ca=10001 
Comment from navigator  02/07/2002 11:11PM PST  
As I mentioned in my original post - I already have both spriteworks and Ari Feldmans Spritelib - I am checking out those other links tho.  Never used the "alltheweb.com" search engine as far as I remember...  
Rejected Answer from sgStephen  05/05/2002 07:16AM PST  
Hi there,
try this, its not brilliant but its work a look. All images are in .png format (i think)

ftp://ftp.deva.net/mirrors/worldforge/media/sprites/

cheers
Stephen  
Comment from navigator  05/15/2002 12:25PM PST  
It's an interesting site, but not what I needed.  Unfortunately, the site contains single images of various sprites within a game in development.  I need the full sprite set (so if there is a person walking, I need walking in all directions as well as stopped).  
Comment from sgStephen  05/15/2002 04:46PM PST  
it is  very hard to find sprites on the web, i doubt if you will have any luck on the web. it is a question that is asked many times with no sucessful answer/ i sugest you use photoshop or learn how to use it. if you are really stuck try getting a mate or someone to draw some sprites, scan them in, and add color throught psp or photoshop.


Trying my best to help,
stephen  
Comment from navigator  05/15/2002 05:00PM PST  
I know sgStephen - and I do appreciate it.  I wouldn't even mind some inexpensive small graphic libraries (as I had mentioned) - but it seems very few are out there, the only ones I have been able to find are spriteworks and Ari Feldman's spritelib.

My skills as an artist are less then stellar, and most of what I draw seems to look like mush.  
Comment from sgStephen  05/15/2002 05:11PM PST  
i have searched everywhere, and i mean EVERYWHERE for you will no result. i dont know if this helps or not, but i have a friend who is excellent at drawing cartoony type animations, he;s really good, if you are really stuck i will scans his images in and put them through photoshop and send them to you,i just need descritpions of what you aer looking for. im not looking any points, i just want to try and help as best as possible.

SG- call me stephen  
Comment from Station  06/28/2002 03:49PM PST  
Black Hammer tile set (.sit compresed)(.pict format)
http://www.idevgames.com/fileshow.php3?showid=72

Char Pack one and extras (free for non-commercial)
all on this site, this is the tiles link.
http://www.vbexplorer.com/extras.zip 
Comment from Station  06/28/2002 03:59PM PST  
The buggers changed the site around, Grrrr...
This IS the correct link (the other was fine)

http://www.vbexplorer.com/VBExplorer/charpack1.asp 
Comment from viktornet  09/06/2002 10:33PM PST  
Here's a great collection of free sprites for all your needs: http://www.arifeldman.com/free/1945.html

It's one of the most famous among newcomers in game programming.

-Viktor  
Comment from PoPo  09/10/2002 12:47AM PST  
And what is the purpose of the small game you are writing?
Are you going to release it publicly? If not you could rip the sprites from some existing game (e.g. Duke Nukem 3D :). Otherwise it could be considered to be illegal
(maybe except some games under GPL).  
Comment from navigator  09/10/2002 07:33PM PST  
Viktornet: I guess you missed that part of my question - I already have the ari feldman sprites...

>I already have Ari Feldman (sp?) spritelib, as well as spriteworks.  

I do wonder what happened to his whole spritelib, but that is for a different post.

PoPo: I don't know what exactly I was going to do with it, but I know whatever sprites I did use, I wanted to use legally, so if I did make something fun and wanted to sell it, or make it GPL, I didn't want to have a problem over the images.  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:EliteKiller
ID: 7299023
From: navigator
Date: 12/23/2001 10:44PM PST
Status: Waiting for Answer
Points: 200
 
Hi all,

I am trying to locate some inexpensive or free royalty free sprites I can use in a small game.  I am most interested in space genre type graphics, but any graphics would be good.  

I already have Ari Feldman (sp?) spritelib, as well as spriteworks.  

any suggestion would be most appreciated.

 
Question History
Comment from HDE226868  01/03/2002 12:38AM PST  
The best results You will get if You take royalty free pictures or photos, change them to bitmaps and cut out portions You need (make Your own sprites). Try http://www.webshots.com, or some astronomy sites where real pictures are available (can be great for backgrounds) like http://www.eso.org/ 
Comment from amp  02/04/2002 06:08AM PST  
navigator:

This is a friendly reminder and a request for you to provide feedback in your open questions.

thanks!
amp
community support moderator

2/3  
Comment from navigator  02/04/2002 09:20AM PST  
I took a look at those sites.  Looks good if I will have to do it on my own (a scary thought since I can't draw to save my life)...  

Any other recommendations?  
Comment from sandra_8309  02/07/2002 09:43PM PST  
i don't what free sprites because i still a begineer in computer stuff but i found something about free sprites
http://www.spriteworks.com/about.html
 
Comment from sandra_8309  02/07/2002 09:43PM PST  
http://www.alltheweb.com/search?cat=web&lang=english&query=+free+sprites+&phrase=on 
Comment from sandra_8309  02/07/2002 09:46PM PST  
http://www.allegro.cc/ubb/Forum3/HTML/000109.html
http://download.cnet.com/downloads/0-10077-100-886505.html?tag=st.dl.10001-103-1.lst-7-1.886505

 
Comment from sandra_8309  02/07/2002 09:47PM PST  
http://download.cnet.com/downloads/1,10150,0-10001-103-0-1-7,00.html?tag=srch&qt=sprite&cn=&ca=10001 
Comment from navigator  02/07/2002 11:11PM PST  
As I mentioned in my original post - I already have both spriteworks and Ari Feldmans Spritelib - I am checking out those other links tho.  Never used the "alltheweb.com" search engine as far as I remember...  
Rejected Answer from sgStephen  05/05/2002 07:16AM PST  
Hi there,
try this, its not brilliant but its work a look. All images are in .png format (i think)

ftp://ftp.deva.net/mirrors/worldforge/media/sprites/

cheers
Stephen  
Comment from navigator  05/15/2002 12:25PM PST  
It's an interesting site, but not what I needed.  Unfortunately, the site contains single images of various sprites within a game in development.  I need the full sprite set (so if there is a person walking, I need walking in all directions as well as stopped).  
Comment from sgStephen  05/15/2002 04:46PM PST  
it is  very hard to find sprites on the web, i doubt if you will have any luck on the web. it is a question that is asked many times with no sucessful answer/ i sugest you use photoshop or learn how to use it. if you are really stuck try getting a mate or someone to draw some sprites, scan them in, and add color throught psp or photoshop.


Trying my best to help,
stephen  
Comment from navigator  05/15/2002 05:00PM PST  
I know sgStephen - and I do appreciate it.  I wouldn't even mind some inexpensive small graphic libraries (as I had mentioned) - but it seems very few are out there, the only ones I have been able to find are spriteworks and Ari Feldman's spritelib.

My skills as an artist are less then stellar, and most of what I draw seems to look like mush.  
Comment from sgStephen  05/15/2002 05:11PM PST  
i have searched everywhere, and i mean EVERYWHERE for you will no result. i dont know if this helps or not, but i have a friend who is excellent at drawing cartoony type animations, he;s really good, if you are really stuck i will scans his images in and put them through photoshop and send them to you,i just need descritpions of what you aer looking for. im not looking any points, i just want to try and help as best as possible.

SG- call me stephen  
Comment from Station  06/28/2002 03:49PM PST  
Black Hammer tile set (.sit compresed)(.pict format)
http://www.idevgames.com/fileshow.php3?showid=72

Char Pack one and extras (free for non-commercial)
all on this site, this is the tiles link.
http://www.vbexplorer.com/extras.zip 
Comment from Station  06/28/2002 03:59PM PST  
The buggers changed the site around, Grrrr...
This IS the correct link (the other was fine)

http://www.vbexplorer.com/VBExplorer/charpack1.asp 
Comment from viktornet  09/06/2002 10:33PM PST  
Here's a great collection of free sprites for all your needs: http://www.arifeldman.com/free/1945.html

It's one of the most famous among newcomers in game programming.

-Viktor  
Comment from PoPo  09/10/2002 12:47AM PST  
And what is the purpose of the small game you are writing?
Are you going to release it publicly? If not you could rip the sprites from some existing game (e.g. Duke Nukem 3D :). Otherwise it could be considered to be illegal
(maybe except some games under GPL).  
Comment from navigator  09/10/2002 07:33PM PST  
Viktornet: I guess you missed that part of my question - I already have the ari feldman sprites...

>I already have Ari Feldman (sp?) spritelib, as well as spriteworks.  

I do wonder what happened to his whole spritelib, but that is for a different post.

PoPo: I don't know what exactly I was going to do with it, but I know whatever sprites I did use, I wanted to use legally, so if I did make something fun and wanted to sell it, or make it GPL, I didn't want to have a problem over the images.  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kodiakbear
ID: 7300616
This person has been suspended for multiple violations of the Member
Agreement, and I will reject the proposed answer, and return your question to
the Active Questions List.

Thank you,

kb
Experts Exchange Moderator
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:navigator010897
ID: 7979380
Your answer was the best of all of the ones presented - unfortunately, it provided me with what I already had (see question).  But, I wanted to close the question out, and of everyone, you deserved the points most.
0