Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Socket Programming Book

Posted on 2002-03-03
6
Medium Priority
?
1,116 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,
Can someone please reccomend a good book for learning more about socket/network programming in C? I've modified a few programs that use sockets, but I don't fully understand how they work and I certainly don't know enough of the features to code my own socket applications. I'm asking for ideas on:

1.) A book that would teach me more about socket programming (including examples)
2.) A reference book on using sockets
3.) A book about client/server programming with sockets (integrating with exsisting protocols, and creating new ones)

If this is the same book, all the better!
Note: I'm developing for *NIX environment, so no Winsock!
0
Comment
Question by:qqqqqqqqqqqqqqq
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
yonat earned 400 total points
ID: 6837354
I highly recommend "TCP/IP Illustrated" by W. Richard Stevens. You probably only need volumes I and III. These books concentrate more on the communications and protocols side of things.

If you prefer to concentrate on the programming side of things, better get "UNIX Network Programming", also by W. Richard Stevens.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:guysmartgal
ID: 6838682
hi,
    if u hail from India,there is a book by Vijay Mukhi titled "C Odyssey" . I dont think its available outside this region and i suggest u to start with this book and then go for Richard Steevens, so that Vijay Mukhi's book give u good understanding that is required for Network Programmaing.


Starting off with Richard Steevens doesnt make any harm but good if started with C Odyssey

Thanx
Luv.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 6839369
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:BlackDiamond
ID: 6848785
I second the Stevens books.  No books I have seen are more comprehensive, and there are tons of nice wrappers that are very useful.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:havman56
ID: 7053895
douglas comer also nice book.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Kent Olsen
ID: 9476593
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.

I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept yonat's comment as answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Kent (Kdo)
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0