Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

get word document version

Posted on 2002-03-03
3
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I want to get the version of a word document.
my problem is when i use this code below:

dim AppName as string
AppName = a.Documents(1).BuiltInDocumentProperties(wdPropertyAppName)

it only returns the current version of the installed word.
for example, if i have word document, version 8.0, and word application install on my machine, version 9.0, this code will return => Microsoft Word 9.0
0
Comment
Question by:mahabula
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
iboutchkine earned 1000 total points
ID: 6862454
In this line
AppName = a.Documents(1).BuiltInDocumentProperties(wdPropertyAppName)

a - is an object which is defined by referencing Microsoft Word Library 8 or 9. You cannot set reference to the both libraries and that is why you already know the version of the word that you are using. It is impossible to refer to the different Word version.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
ID: 7306273
This question appears to have been abandoned. A Moderator will be asked to
close this question after seven days, with the following recommended
disposition:

Points to iboutchkine

If you have any comment or objection to the recommendation, please leave it here.

guidway
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7331641
Per recommendation, force-accepted.

Netminder
CS Moderator
0