[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Compress files

Posted on 2002-03-03
2
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-07
Hi all,

  I would like to make a function that can let users download zip file when they click on a link. This zip file actually contains all the files of a directory and i want it to be made automatically.
  Should i use the exec() function? Or any php functions can help me to zip files?
  Also, I am using linux, can I create the zip file in winzip format instead of gzip without installing library?
  Thx!!!
0
Comment
Question by:colemanchow
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:lokeshv
ID: 6838401
if it a zip file then no problme at all

just put the path of that file in link

like

<a href="full_path_of_file">name of file </a>


yes u can create,but  zip/unzip utility is need to be installed on the server , just type zip/unzip to check , is it on your server ?


Hope this will help

Lk:o)
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
us111 earned 200 total points
ID: 6838930
yes, use the exec function
exec("gzip yourfile");

note that winzip can read & extract the .gz files without any problems.

If you have a folder, the better is to use tar and then create the zip files.
Winzip can untar & unzip files easily


0