Solved

VB crashing

Posted on 2002-03-03
6
236 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I have VB6 pro loaded, when I open .vbp files that were created with VB4 - it starts to load, informs me that the file was saved in a previous version of VB. When saved, it will be saved in the VB6 format. I select OK and VB exits, no errors, no warnings, no nothing.
I could copy the source code into a new form, but I would think upgrading versions would work. There are no funky controls or anything else strange - they are simple programs.
Any ideas why vb is crashing?
0
Comment
Question by:rahlf192
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
avitalk earned 100 total points
ID: 6838626
The problem might be just the VBP file rather then the form files.

Try the following - open a new project in VB6 and add your forms one by one and check that you can see then in design view and code view.

This would allow you to get to the problem file.

HTH,
Avital
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:leojl
ID: 6841009
hi

When you copy the code into the new form make sure that the form name and the names of all the controls on the form are the same as what the code expects.

leo
0
 

Author Comment

by:rahlf192
ID: 6842737
I tried doing that and it was the common dialog box that was giving me static. I will try changing the names of the objects and see...
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7018843
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101, Netminder or Mindphaser will return to finalize these if they are still open in 7 days.  Experts, please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20111522.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20180368.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20244009.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20244698.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20268939.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20272735.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20278788.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20293046.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20291761.html



*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the link below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
ID: 7306276
This question appears to have been abandoned. A Moderator will be asked to
close this question after seven days, with the following recommended
disposition:

Points to avitalk

If you have any comment or objection to the recommendation, please leave it here.

guidway
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7331642
Per recommendation, force-accepted.

Netminder
CS Moderator
0