Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Interface <Borland C++ Builder>

Posted on 2002-03-03
5
Medium Priority
?
760 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
I'm trying to create an interface like borland's c++ builder, how do I create those forms? jsut showing one in the OnCreate gives errors :/

(Several forms that is, one for the menu, one for messages etc. etc.)

Some code would be appreciated, though absolutely not neccesary
0
Comment
Question by:Fearum
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wolfpackinc
ID: 6837953
The Top form like in C++ Builder is the mainform of the project.

void __fastcall TMainForm::FormShow(TObject *Sender)
{
//set the position etc of the mainform
MainForm->Left = 0;
MainForm->Top = 0;
MainForm->Width = Screen->Width;
MainForm->Height = 104;
}
//----

on the other forms that you have added to the project...if you want them visible at the time of opening the application, make sure they have there visible property set to true.Then...

void __fastcall TAnotherForm::FormShow(TObject *Sender)
{
//set the position etc of the other forms
AnotherForm->Left = 0;
AnotherForm->Top = 105;
AnotherForm->Width = 200;
AnotherForm->Height = (Screen->Height - 134);
}
//---




0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wolfpackinc
ID: 6837959
The Top form like in C++ Builder is the mainform of the project.

void __fastcall TMainForm::FormShow(TObject *Sender)
{
//set the position etc of the mainform
MainForm->Left = 0;
MainForm->Top = 0;
MainForm->Width = Screen->Width;
MainForm->Height = 104;
}
//----

on the other forms that you have added to the project...if you want them visible at the time of opening the application, make sure they have there visible property set to true.Then...

void __fastcall TAnotherForm::FormShow(TObject *Sender)
{
//set the position etc of the other forms
AnotherForm->Left = 0;
AnotherForm->Top = 105;
AnotherForm->Width = 200;
AnotherForm->Height = (Screen->Height - 134);
}
//---




0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 6955243
Dear Fearum

I think you forgot this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. You can always request to keep this question open. But remember, experts can only help you if you provide feedback to their questions.
Unless there is objection or further activity,  I will suggest to accept

     "wolfpackinc"

comment(s) as an answer.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
======
Werner
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
wolfpackinc earned 400 total points
ID: 6970073
The Top form like in C++ Builder is the mainform of the project.

void __fastcall TMainForm::FormShow(TObject *Sender)
{
//set the position etc of the mainform
MainForm->Left = 0;
MainForm->Top = 0;
MainForm->Width = Screen->Width;
MainForm->Height = 104;
}
//----

on the other forms that you have added to the project...if you want them visible at the time of opening
the application, make sure they have there visible property set to true.Then...

void __fastcall TAnotherForm::FormShow(TObject *Sender)
{
//set the position etc of the other forms
AnotherForm->Left = 0;
AnotherForm->Top = 105;
AnotherForm->Width = 200;
AnotherForm->Height = (Screen->Height - 134);
}
//---
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 6979016
Force accepted

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0