Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Defrag

Posted on 2002-03-03
5
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I am running Windows 98.  When I "defraf" is it necessary to turn off screensavers or any other programmes?
0
Comment
Question by:MERC123
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 6837770
Yes, you should turn off screensavers and any other running programs, for they will interrupt the defragging, which will then restart, possibly over and over.  Often it is best to defrag in Safe mode if you have problems in normal mode.  There is a good free utility from Pc Magazine called EndItAll which is useful for turning off all running programs except Explorer and SysTray (which must remain running during Windows operation.)   The following is a quote from the web site where you download it: EndItAll lets you terminate all non-essential programs for the purpose of installing new software, running finicky games, or writing to CD-Rs that need a big buffer. The essential system programs Explorer and Systray cannot be terminated. EndItAll's main window presents a list of running processes. You can protect any process in the list from termination. EndItAll was written by Neil J. Rubenking, and first appeared on the PC Magazine Web site August 1, 1999. The web address where you can read about it and download it from: http://www.pcmag.com/article/0,2997,s%253D1478%2526a%253D10165,00.asp
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 200 total points
ID: 6837771
yes, otherwise defrag will keep on restarting, as every time the disk contents change it must restart
press ctrl + alt +del and end task on all but systray and explorer and then run defrag (some anti virus programs will cause defrag to continually restart too)
you can also boot to safe mode, disable the screensavers and press ctrl + alt +del and end task on all but systray and explorer and then run defrag
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6837772
beat me by a minute Lee LOL
0
 

Author Comment

by:MERC123
ID: 6837985
Thanks guys for a very prompt and comprehensive answer
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6838078
Lee, I'm gonna post a Q for you in this TA, just to be fair
Steve
0