[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

error loading up tax software...

Posted on 2002-03-03
5
Medium Priority
?
123 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Tried to install the latest quicktax version and received the following error.

Unhandled Exception
Incompatible version of the RPC stub:0x80070725
Setup will now terminate.

I'm running a 233mhz, 128megs of ram.
Windows98SE.

I tried to delete my previous version of Quick Tax, but that didn't help, I also removed an instance of it in the registry. I looked at their website and went into their faq's. There wasn't any mention about my particular error, the only thing that was of any use, was talk about upgrading IE to 5.5. I'm currently running at 4.0, so this is on my to do list, but once I do that. I really doubt that my problem will go away.
Any suggestions???

NOTE: The above error occurs as soon as I load the cd-rom.
0
Comment
Question by:cyrixx
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 800 total points
ID: 6837867
Please see this web page for an explanation of your error and what to do about it:

http://support.installshield.com/kb/view.asp??pcode=ALL&articleid=Q105810
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyrixx
ID: 6837874
LeeTutor,

Thanks..
I will try this later.. I fairly sure that it will work.
Thanks.
Cyrixx
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6838179
Sometimes what you must do is close all running programs (Ctrl,Alt,Delete) and use the end task to kill everything except EXPLORER before starting the install. The problem is a file cannot be replaced if it is in use by another running program.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyrixx
ID: 6839800
rayt333

I tried that, it didn't work.
what did work however was what LeeTutor suggested, thanks...

0
 

Author Comment

by:cyrixx
ID: 6839802
The site you suggested was the exact problem that I was encountering.. Thanks LeeTutor.
0