Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

unattended setup

Posted on 2002-03-03
3
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
When I create an unattended setup file for windows 2000 professional, it askes me for computer names to name the computers. I can type more than one in there. How does setup know which computer name to use?
0
Comment
Question by:Masterpjz9
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
GUEEN earned 400 total points
ID: 6837936
Create a batch file:
WINNT /B /S:\\test\i386 /U:\\test\i386\unattend.txt /UDF:%1,test.udb


[UniqueIDs]
PC-01= UserData
PC-02= UserData


[PC-01:UserData]
ComputerName = PC-01

[PC-02:UserData]
ComputerName = PC-02

So in a nutshell %1 of your batch expects an argument. Which is the ComputerName. So you only have to start the install with %1 the batch expects a following argument. Which is the PC-Name.
So you can start the installation with the following Command:
start pc-01 or
start pc-02



0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ewtaylor
ID: 8904353
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
[accept shekerra]
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
[ewtaylor]
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0