Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

FormatCurrency()

Posted on 2002-03-03
3
Medium Priority
?
511 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
This function is listed with the other Format(), but when I try to use the FormatCurrency in a Query, or Report I get only errors, as though it does not recognize this Function. Is this documented  somewhere? What's up with the FormatCurrency?
0
Comment
Question by:eeevbeee
3 Comments
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
nico5038 earned 75 total points
ID: 6837933
Just type the command under VBA and press F1 for the syntax.

The query indeed doesn't accept the function. (Guess M$ made a mistake)

I used a workaroud by creating a function in the modules section like:

Function fncFormatcurrency(strCurr As Currency)

fncFormatcurrency = FormatCurrency(strCurr, 2)

End Function

And the query:

SELECT fncFormatcurrency([UnitPrice]) AS Pr
FROM Products;

What will supply the wanted format.....

Nic;o)
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 6838220
or you can directly using Format like this to show Currency in Format you want:

SELECT Format([UnitPrice],"##,##0.00") AS Pr
FROM Products;
0
 

Expert Comment

by:samphi
ID: 6839085
You can use CCur...

"Where salary = ccur(""" & Format$(MyCurrencyValue) & """)"

That use the "regional setting"

Good Luck!
Phil.
0