[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Missing files on boot-up !

Posted on 2002-03-03
5
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Just made a nice clean install of Win 98 and all went well but on booting up get message (which slows down booting for long time) that I'm missing four files:
vnetsup.vxd
vredir.vxd
dfs.vxd
msnp.dll

I assume they relate to "network" files (?) But I connect ok now with my NIC card (cable modem) ; I could not find reference to these files in system.ini. Don't know if to find them on my Win 98 CD disc where I would put them if I did or what program needs them so's I can shut off these dragged out messages from on high.
thx
Howard
0
Comment
Question by:howardb7
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 6837979
from the start/run command type msconfig. click the startup tab and check there or you may have a tab for VXD or a similar heading
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 600 total points
ID: 6838069
location of
vnetsup.vxd
w98
Net10.cab File
w98se
Net9.cab

location of
vredir.vxd
w98
Net10.cab
w98se
Net9.cab

location of
dfs.vxd
w98
Net9.cab
w98se
Net9.cab

is msnp.dll
msnp32.dll?
w98se
Net7.cab
use sfc to extract these files
they should go into the c:\windows\system directory
sfc extract
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q129/6/05.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:howardb7
ID: 6839046
stevenlewis

Thx much. Worked like a charm on first 3 files and was msnp32.dll.

Fun to learn things like this (or be made aware of!)

Your help gets the ANSWER, for sure.
the internet at its best....so is EE

thx again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:howardb7
ID: 6839051
thx much.

Learned much by your helping. Worked perfectly to use the sfc extract method in Win 98se !!
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6840156
howardb7 Glad I could help, and I agree, EE is the best!
0