Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to change modem com port in win98?

Posted on 2002-03-03
5
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Have small Nt4.0 server network with 7 workstation win98 machines in a medical office.  The main 98 workstation does the uploading and downloading for electronic claims, it has an external modem on Com1.  I need to set up a second 98 workstation to also serve this function without loosing the ability to do it on the first machine, the second machine has an internal modem on Com2.  As the communications portion of the program is run from the server I need to get both machines on the same Com port.  Is there a simple way to do this short of getting an external modem for the second machine?  Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Neller
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 800 total points
ID: 6838048
should be, go into the bios, and disable the com ports, then go into device manager and remove the modem, and com ports, reboot and reinstall the modem, it should now choose com 1, since it will be free
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:SteveJ
ID: 6839047
Depending on how old the internal modem is you may need to "jumper" the modem for COM1 instead of COM2. Am I showing my age here, stevenlewis?

Good luck.
Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:Neller
ID: 6839246
SteveJ - It's a new modem
Stevenlewis - worked perfctly thank you!
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6840151
Neller
Glad I could help
SteveJ, LOL, I still have some of those old modems lying around, maybe I'll turn them into necklaces?
Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:Neller
ID: 6840420
If you need extra old modems call me!
0