Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Prompt Windows 98 SE CD?

Posted on 2002-03-03
4
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I just completed a fresh Windows98SE install. After creating a directory [C:\win98], I copied the win98 folder to C:\win98. From there I ran the Setup. Windows is still prompting me for the CD for some actions. What gives?

TIA
-Erik
0
Comment
Question by:ehundrieser
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 6837967
what actions??
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 300 total points
ID: 6838056
I think you may need to modify the location of the Windows installation files in the Registry.  Check this web site for how to do it:

http://www.winguides.com/registry/display.php/42/
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6838058
in the registry check the sourcepath
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Setup

the sourcepath is on the right, edit it to reflect c:\win98
0
 

Author Comment

by:ehundrieser
ID: 6838277
Thanks for the info LeeTutor.

This is something I should've known already. I'm drawing blanks (again).  You beat stevenlewis to the punch on this question by what must have been seconds. For his effort I'll award him 25pts under separate cover [PTS for stevenlewis].

Both of you have been helpful in the past and I appreciate that!

Sorry 'bout the duplicate posts, and for the tip deleting them!

Cheers,
-Erik
0