Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Losing Internet connectivity on wireless network

Posted on 2002-03-03
5
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have set up a home network w/2 computers running WinXP Pro, 1 P2 400 desktop, and 1 Dell LatitudeP2 366. I have a cable modem internet connection connected to a 3COM Home Connect wireless gateway. The desktop has no problems, however the laptop, using a Xircom 1120 Wireless pc card, sporadically loses internet connectivity, but is still on the network and can connect to the other computer. I can sometimes get it back by rebooting the cable modem or the gateway, but it loses connectivity after an hour or so. I have reinstalled IE 6.0.2, but that didn't help. Has anyone out there heard of anything like this?

Thanks,
Mark
0
Comment
Question by:hairball97
5 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6838052
Is this after an hour of inactivity, or is the connection being used during that hour?
what does the default gateway say after you loose connectivity? how about dns? Does the gateway provide dhcp, or do you have 2 ip's from your isp?
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 1000 total points
ID: 6838054
try disableing hibernate/standby just to see if this is causing the problem
0
 

Author Comment

by:hairball97
ID: 6838337
I lose connectivity while using the connection, although if I close IE while I have connectivity, I may not have it when I reopen IE. I am using DHCP. Also I do not have a static ip address, ATT uses DHCP. My default gateway is blank,I believe it was blank before I lost connectivity as well. DNS is set to obtain automatically. Also, I have disabled hibernate/standby feature in power options.
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 200 total points
ID: 6838974
I would contact the ISP and ask them to adjust the lease duration of the DHCP assigned addresses. Many providers set the lease dureation to 1 hour.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9155830
hairball97:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0