Solved

Problem With NTFS

Posted on 2002-03-03
16
238 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
My problem is like this,
I have a harddrive which I try to install win 2000 on, if I install FAT32 everything is OK, but when I try to install it with NTFS after the installation the computer re-boots and it's like there is no operating system on the hard drive,
why is this so? how do I install win 2000 using NTFS? am I doing something wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:S2
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
ID: 6838060
Have you tried installing with FAT32 and converting the drive to NTFS only later on?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 6838136
How big is this hard drive? You must have at a minimum  a 512Mb hard drive.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 6838212
Ntfs on the boot partition requires maximum size of 2 gb on the boot drive, during the install process delete and partitions on the drives, CAUTION "ANY AND ALL DATA WILL BE LOST IF YOU DO THIS" Once you do this during install you can then create a primary partition to install the Os and later create one for your data.  Let me know if you need more.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:S2
ID: 6838509
The harddrive is 40gb the partition I am tring to install to is 6.5gb, I have tried installing FAT32 then converting but I get the same results after restarting.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 6838567
wayneb: Maximum size of 2Gb on the boot drive? Rubbish. I've installed 2K on hard drives formatted with a clean 40Gb FAT32 partition and converted to NTFS during setup without a problem.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 6838767
That was a limitation of Nt 4, windows 2000 does not have this limitation, i am wrong.  I would make sure and have a totally clean drive to install to, also have you ruled out some kind of boot sector virus?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 6838847
By the way Wayneb, the maximum size of a FAT partition on NT is 4Gbyte and not 2Gbyte, NTFS is also 4Gbyte and not 2Gbyte.

S2, do you get any blue screen error messages on boot up?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:S2
ID: 6838942
mikecr:I get no blue screen messages I just get a black screen with a curser blinking, like just before windows starts up, as if the partition did not have an operating system, or the computer cant find the boot sector.
wayneb: There is no boot sector virus I checked
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
ID: 6839879
You don't happen to have multiple OS on that disk?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 6840959
mikecr: NTFS is NOT a 4Gb limit in any way, shape or form--even on NT 3.1 NTFS had a possible partition size of around 2 terabytes, if memory serves.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:S2
ID: 6841017
No multiple OS, But I do have three other Hidden FAT32 partitions on that disk, but I don't think that is the problem.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
mikecr earned 50 total points
ID: 6841292
Pjknibbs, your maximum bootable partition in Windows NT is 4Gbyte, I stand my ground,if you would like me to prove it to you, I can. Windows 2K does not have this limitation. Extended partitions can be larger in NT.

S2, I suggest that you delete all the partitions on the disk, recreate two, and attempt an install to C: only. If you still have the problem, let us know. I think your paritition tables might be screwed up and it's looking for the boot files one place and the OS another.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 6841301
For reference MS Q119497 explains boot partition size and a lenghty work around.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:S2
ID: 6842131
Well guys, I solved the problem, Like mikecr said I had a problem with the partitions

Thanks,

S2
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 6843667
mikecr: So why are you talking about Windows NT boot limitations when the questioner is specifically talking about Win2K? In addition, you didn't say anything in your comment about the 4Gb limit applying only to the boot partition. Both these factors seem likely to cause confusion, which is why I made the comments I did.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 6844056
Pjknibbs, the comments were headed that way. You made the comment about the maximum size of an NTFS partition even in NT 3.1, however, that would definately confuse someone if you were installing the operating system and couldn't get it installed because of that fact. The boot partition limitations have been lifted in Windows 2K, but people need to be aware that there are limitations in NT. At this point it may not matter anyway because Microsoft is discontinuing support for NT the middle of next year.
0