Solved

Telnet looping in timers

Posted on 2002-03-03
3
475 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I'm writting some code for a school project now to telnet to webservers using winsock to see if a particular page is there using the GET command. The user clicks a button and it tries different urls when connected. I'm having trouble with it, I can't get the program to request other files after the first. I have set the code up in a timer and got a run time 40006 error "wrong protocol or connection state", where I have commented:

---------begin code--------------------

Private Sub tmrURL2_Timer()
If (winsck.State <> 0) Then
winsck.Close
End If
winsck.RemoteHost = CStr(HOST)
winsck.RemotePort = 80
winsck.Connect

Dim string_to_send As String
    string_to_send = "GET /whatever.html"  'change right here for string
If (winsck.State = 0) Then
    func.send_to_buffer ("You need to connect first!")
    txtCMD.Text = ""
Else
    If (string_to_send <> "") Then
        winsck.SendData string_to_send & vbCrLf    
         'the above line is where I receive the error
        func.send_to_buffer_norm (txtCMD.Text)
        txtCMD.Text = ""
        txtCMD.SetFocus
    Else
        func.send_to_buffer ("Nothing to send!")
        txtCMD.Text = ""
        txtCMD.SetFocus
    End If
End If
End Sub

-----------end code insert------------------

If there is a better way to set this up without the use of so many timers, I would like to know. Please let me know how I can work around that error also. Thanks in advance, dissoluten.
0
Comment
Question by:dissoluten
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
inthedark earned 150 total points
ID: 6838176
40006 error "wrong protocol or connection state" can be issued for a number of reasons.

But first check your setting for winsock.protocol in for socket properties.

winsck.RemoteHost = CStr(HOST)
winsck.protocol=0 ' 0=TCP or 1 for UDP
winsck.RemotePort = 80



0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7012473
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101, Netminder or Mindphaser will return to finalize these if they are still open in 7 days.  Experts, please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20100682.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20102080.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20250799.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20268300.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20272817.html



*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the link below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 7163803
Force accepted

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0